Menu

15 Best Yoga Studios in Zurich

Finding yoga in Zurich is easier when the studio matches the way you want to practise. Central options around Kreis 4, Wiedikon, the Old Town and Seefeld cover Hatha, meditation, Pilates-linked wellbeing and more focused progression. Check the class style, neighbourhood, timetable and level before you travel, especially if you need prenatal support, evening relaxation or a gentle introduction.

How this guide is ordered

We researched yoga studios in Zürich and narrowed them down to those with genuine expertise, strong reviews and complete contact details.

Certain businesses pay to be featured more prominently.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 15 local options

Sanapurna Ayurveda & Yoga, Zürich#1

Sanapurna Ayurveda & Yoga, Zürich

4.9189 reviews
Militärstrasse 115, 8004 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Hatha yoga and yoga-plus-Ayurveda routines

Sanapurna Ayurveda & Yoga in Kreis 4 offers a broad programme of yoga classes and workshops rooted in the Hatha tradition, alongside Ayurvedic treatments and massages. Its teachers bring varied styles and experience, while the studio’s community feel suits both regular practice and newcomers seeking a more holistic approach.

The long weekly schedule provides options from early morning through evening.

Yoga Teacher Trainings & Yogaklassen - Das Yoga Haus Dubs, Zürich#2

Yoga Teacher Trainings & Yogaklassen - Das Yoga Haus Dubs

5.0112 reviews
Malzstrasse 19, 8045 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Structured yoga training and advanced Hatha practice

Das Yoga Haus Dubs is a boutique yoga studio in Wiedikon offering regular classes alongside teacher training, workshops, retreats and online yoga. The cosy space and hands-on assistance create a supportive setting for focused practice, including advanced Hatha sessions.

With opening hours from 8:00 am to 10:00 pm every day, it accommodates both structured training and flexible class planning.

Yoga im Zentrum Zürich#3
What stands out
  • Calm, patient and clear guidance

Yoga im Zentrum Zürich

5.0102 reviews
Gerechtigkeitsgasse 14, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Relaxation-focused yoga and meditation

Yoga im Zentrum Zürich brings together bodywork, breathwork, chakra yoga, meditation, grounding and relaxation in a central studio at Gerechtigkeitsgasse 14. Thomas’s calm, patient and clear guidance makes sessions approachable, while the wider concept also includes energy work and consciousness coaching.

It is particularly suited to anyone seeking a reflective practice with a strong emphasis on relaxation, balance and inner awareness.

Aranya Studio - Yoga, Pilates, Massage & Personal Training, Zürich#4

Aranya Studio - Yoga, Pilates, Massage & Personal Training

4.978 reviews
Hammerstrasse 7, 8008 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Flexible wellbeing programmes and gentle yoga

At Aranya Studio on Hammerstrasse, yoga sits within a broader movement and wellbeing programme that includes Pilates, massage, personal training, group courses, retreats, workshops and business yoga. The bright, welcoming setting suits gentle morning practice, while attentive teaching can be adapted thoughtfully to individual needs, including neck discomfort.

A strong choice for beginners and regulars looking for a flexible studio with several ways to move and unwind.

STUDIO Y3 Yoga Studio Zurich#5

STUDIO Y3 Yoga Studio Zurich

5.061 reviews
Weststrasse 138, 8003 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Prenatal yoga and intimate classes

STUDIO Y3 on Weststrasse combines a refined, minimal interior with intimate classes and a carefully considered atmosphere. Its programme includes yoga and Pilates, with particularly strong appeal for prenatal yoga: sessions are designed to feel safe, empowering and well-rounded during pregnancy.

Small class sizes and thoughtfully chosen music add to the sense of focus without making the studio feel formal, making Y3 an appealing choice for mindful, personal practice.

Atman Studio I Yoga - Mindfulness - Soundhealing - Pilates - Thai Boxing, Zürich#6

Atman Studio I Yoga - Mindfulness - Soundhealing - Pilates - Thai Boxing

5.057 reviews
Herman-Greulich-Strasse 56, 8004 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Holistic practice and evening unwinding

Atman Studio on Herman-Greulich-Strasse offers yoga alongside mindfulness, sound healing, Pilates and Thai boxing. The setting leans warm, cosy and grounding, with evening sessions that support a slower transition out of the day.

Its programme is well suited to people who want yoga connected to broader self-care, reflective practice and community-led experiences such as Moon Circles, rather than a purely fitness-oriented class.

AIRYOGA, Zürich#7

AIRYOGA

4.7110 reviews
Pop-Up in der BRIDGE, Europaallee 22, 8004 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Advanced practice and focused progression

AIRYOGA brings yoga classes and workshops to its pop-up location at BRIDGE in Europaallee. The teaching style is especially appealing to practitioners who want precise technique, physical challenge and room to progress, with advanced classes forming a clear part of the offer.

Regular sessions run across mornings, midday and evenings, while workshops and longer immersions add depth for anyone ready to explore yoga beyond a standard class format.

Yoga Studio Zürich the SOULSPACE#8

Yoga Studio Zürich the SOULSPACE

4.871 reviews
Holbeinstrasse 35, 8008 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
variety and long-term practice

The SOULSPACE on Holbeinstrasse offers a varied yoga class programme in a welcoming studio designed to make first visits feel approachable. Friendly guidance and a broad selection help newcomers find a suitable starting point, while retreats, teacher training and studio passes give experienced practitioners ways to continue developing.

Its extended weekday schedule and weekend classes make it a practical choice for building yoga into a busy Zurich routine.

Planet Yoga, Zürich#9
What stands out
  • Two rooms and a generous terrace

Planet Yoga

4.957 reviews
Rüdigerstrasse 15, 8045 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Regular practice and flexible scheduling

Planet Yoga on Rüdigerstrasse pairs a broad daily timetable with an inviting, design-led setting that includes two rooms and a generous terrace . The studio’s energetic atmosphere works well for regular practice, while events, retreats and an introductory pathway help newcomers find their place.

With classes listed throughout the week from morning to evening, it suits anyone seeking consistency, attractive surroundings and plenty of scheduling flexibility.

Soul City Yoga Studio & Community Space, Zürich#10

Soul City Yoga Studio & Community Space

4.956 reviews
Dienerstrasse 10, 8004 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Community-minded and philosophical yoga

Soul City Yoga Studio & Community Space on Dienerstrasse places yoga within a wider culture of connection, presence and deeper practice. Its offer includes yoga, community activities and retreats, with a warm, dedicated spirit that suits people interested in philosophy as well as movement.

The studio is a natural fit for practitioners drawn to Tantra Hatha, self-reflection and a welcoming environment where connection extends beyond the mat.

Ashtanga Yoga Zurich#11
What stands out
  • Mysore-style and led classes

  • Close, attentive teaching

Ashtanga Yoga Zurich

5.044 reviews
Olivengasse 8, 8032 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Traditional Ashtanga and focused progression

Ashtanga Yoga Zurich is a traditional studio on Olivengasse dedicated to Mysore-style and led classes . The intimate shala supports close, attentive teaching , with precise adjustments and encouragement that can help practitioners progress within their asana practice.

Morning sessions are available most weekdays, complemented by selected evening classes and Sunday practice. It is especially well suited to students seeking a focused Ashtanga environment rather than a broad multi-style timetable.

Yoga in a Bag Altstetten, Zürich#12

Yoga in a Bag Altstetten

5.043 reviews
Hohlstrasse 481, 8048 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Accessible classes and varied schedules

Yoga in a Bag Altstetten offers a bright, carefully styled studio at Hohlstrasse 481, with classes scheduled from early morning through late evening across the week. The compact setting feels welcoming rather than crowded, and instructors pay close attention to props and individual ability levels.

Outdoor yoga and festival programming broaden the offer beyond the studio, making it a practical choice for accessible, well-organised practice near public transport.

Nandalayoga, Zürich#13
What stands out
  • Between Zurich HB and Limmatplatz

Nandalayoga

5.042 reviews
Klingenstrasse 42, 8005 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Mindful variety and yoga therapy

Nandalayoga is a calm yoga oasis on Klingenstrasse, conveniently placed between Zurich HB and Limmatplatz . Its programme brings together Hatha and Nandala yoga, asana, pranayama, meditation and Bhakti elements such as mantra singing.

The studio suits practitioners who want a thoughtful, varied class experience with room for yoga therapy and restorative focus, including a 90-minute happy-back practice in Swiss German.

Yogaholics United, Zürich#14
What stands out
  • Bikram, Vinyasa and Inferno Hot Pilates

  • Clean, upgraded facilities

Yogaholics United

4.858 reviews
Heinrichstrasse 267/Eingang A, 8005 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Hot yoga and heat-based training

Yogaholics United is a hot yoga studio on Heinrichstrasse offering Bikram, Vinyasa and Inferno Hot Pilates . The approach is straightforward and practice-focused, with clean, upgraded facilities and a strong emphasis on the essentials of yoga rather than elaborate extras.

It is a compelling fit for those who enjoy heat-based training, want several formats under one roof and appreciate a clear, no-frills studio environment.

Bikram Yoga Zurich#15
What stands out
  • Broad class timetable

Bikram Yoga Zurich

4.697 reviews
Grüngasse 21, 8004 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Dedicated Bikram and heated yoga practice

Bikram Yoga Zurich on Grüngasse specialises in heated Bikram yoga, with a notably broad class timetable and a bright, well-kept studio on the third floor of a historic building. The format follows a structured sequence of 26 asanas in a heated room, making it best suited to practitioners who enjoy repetition, heat and a disciplined routine.

A dedicated studio app and integrated loyalty rewards add practical convenience.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Sanapurna Ayurveda & Yoga, Zürich 4.9189Hatha yoga and yoga-plus-Ayurveda routines
#2Yoga Teacher Trainings & Yogaklassen - Das Yoga Haus Dubs 5.0112Structured yoga training and advanced Hatha practice
#3Yoga im Zentrum Zürich 5.0102Relaxation-focused yoga and meditation
#4Aranya Studio - Yoga, Pilates, Massage & Personal Training 4.978Flexible wellbeing programmes and gentle yoga
#5STUDIO Y3 Yoga Studio Zurich 5.061Prenatal yoga and intimate classes
#6Atman Studio I Yoga - Mindfulness - Soundhealing - Pilates - Thai Boxing 5.057Holistic practice and evening unwinding
#7AIRYOGA 4.7110Advanced practice and focused progression
#8Yoga Studio Zürich the SOULSPACE 4.871variety and long-term practice
#9Planet Yoga 4.957Regular practice and flexible scheduling
#10Soul City Yoga Studio & Community Space 4.956Community-minded and philosophical yoga
#11Ashtanga Yoga Zurich 5.044Traditional Ashtanga and focused progression
#12Yoga in a Bag Altstetten 5.043Accessible classes and varied schedules
#13Nandalayoga 5.042Mindful variety and yoga therapy
#14Yogaholics United 4.858Hot yoga and heat-based training
#15Bikram Yoga Zurich 4.697Dedicated Bikram and heated yoga practice

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of yoga in Zürich

Use the map to compare studios across Zurich before choosing a class. Kreis 4 and nearby central areas offer several convenient options, while Wiedikon, the Old Town, Seefeld and Europaallee may suit a different commute. Look at the distance from home, work or your hotel, then confirm the exact entrance and current class location, particularly for the BRIDGE pop-up.

Services to compare

  • Hatha yogaTraditional Hatha classes range from accessible sessions to more structured and advanced practice.
  • Yoga and AyurvedaSome studios combine Hatha classes with Ayurvedic treatments, massages and broader holistic routines.
  • Meditation and relaxationLook for breathwork, grounding, chakra-focused sessions, meditation and slower classes for unwinding.
  • Prenatal yogaPregnancy-focused classes provide a more intimate format designed around comfort, safety and changing needs.
  • Gentle wellbeing sessionsYoga may be paired with Pilates, massage, personal training, mindfulness or sound healing.
  • Advanced progressionExperienced practitioners can find advanced Hatha, Ashtanga, workshops and focused technique development.
  • Beginner-friendly classesWelcoming studios with varied programmes can help newcomers choose an appropriate starting point.
  • Teacher training and retreatsSelected studios offer teacher training, workshops, retreats, online yoga and longer-term development.

How to choose yoga in Zürich

  1. Choose the practice first: Hatha, Ashtanga, meditation-led, prenatal or gentle yoga each suits a different goal.
  2. Check the level description before booking, particularly if you are returning after a break or want advanced practice.
  3. Compare the timetable with your routine; some studios offer morning, midday and evening sessions, while others suit regular scheduled practice.
  4. Pick a neighbourhood that makes attendance realistic, such as Kreis 4, Wiedikon, the Old Town, Seefeld or Europaallee.
  5. Ask whether a pregnancy class, workshop, retreat, online option or complementary treatment needs advance booking.
  6. Confirm the current address, entrance, language, cancellation terms and availability before travelling to the studio.

Frequently asked questions

Which Zurich yoga studios are suitable for beginners?

Beginner-friendly choices include studios with welcoming guidance and a broad class selection, such as The SOULSPACE. Sanapurna also combines a community atmosphere with different Hatha-based options. Check the level description and ask whether an introductory class is recommended before booking.

Where can I practise yoga in central Zurich?

Central options include studios around Militärstrasse in Kreis 4, Gerechtigkeitsgasse in the Old Town and the BRIDGE pop-up in Europaallee. These locations may be convenient from the city centre, but confirm the exact class address before setting out.

Can I find prenatal yoga in Zurich?

Yes. STUDIO Y3 on Weststrasse offers intimate prenatal yoga classes designed around pregnancy, comfort and confidence. Ask about the suitable stage of pregnancy, recommended experience level and whether places must be reserved in advance.

Are there yoga classes in the evening?

Several Zurich studios include evening sessions. Atman Studio is particularly suited to a slower end-of-day routine, while Das Yoga Haus Dubs lists a broad daily opening window. Timetables can change, so confirm the current class time and booking requirements.

Where can experienced practitioners progress their practice?

Das Yoga Haus Dubs offers structured training and advanced Hatha sessions, while AIRYOGA focuses on precise technique, physical challenge and progression. Traditional Ashtanga and specialist workshops are also available in selected programmes. Check prerequisites before reserving an advanced class.

Related guides