Menu

10 Best Home Renovation Companies in Zurich

Renovation firms around Zurich range from builders with their own painters, plasterers and tilers to managers who plan the job and coordinate independent tradespeople. Many cover the whole canton rather than the city alone, and several are based in the northern suburbs.

This guide shows which trades each company covers, whether it plans and manages the project itself, where it is based and what kind of work it takes on, from a single bathroom or a new parquet floor to a complete refurbishment of a flat or house.

How this guide is ordered

This list comes from researching home renovation companies in Zürich: we kept the businesses that specialise in it, that customers recommend and that give clear, trustworthy information.

Certain businesses pay to be featured more prominently.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

Handwerker Allround, Zürich#1
What stands out
  • One contact for all trades

  • Website in English

  • Bathroom refits and demolition

Handwerker Allround

5.040 reviews
Bachtelstrasse 16, 8123 Ebmatingen, Switzerland
Best for
English-speaking clients and multi-trade jobs

Suits English-speaking owners and tenants who want one contact for a renovation with several trades. Handwerker Allround covers renovations, conversions, bathroom refits and demolition, with painting, plastering, flooring, tiling and carpentry among its services. It coordinates all trades from the first on-site visit to the final handover. The website is in English and German, and the company works in Zurich and the surrounding area from its base in Ebmatingen.

umbaumanager.ch, Zürich#2
What stands out
  • Architect on the team

  • Coordinates all trades

  • Advice before buying a property

umbaumanager.ch

5.031 reviews
Ueberlandstrasse 120, 8103 Unterengstringen, Switzerland
Best for
Owners wanting a managed renovation

A sensible choice for owners who want an architect-led team to plan the renovation and run the tradespeople. umbaumanager.ch takes over the entire coordination of a conversion, from planning to execution. Its work covers house renovations inside and out, flat conversions, extensions, complete refurbishments, bathrooms, kitchens and heating upgrades. Architect Christian Vogt is part of the team, and advice before buying a property is offered too.

APEX Bauunternehmen, Zürich#3
What stands out
  • Master craftsman business

  • Loft conversions

  • Schedule and invoice checks

APEX Bauunternehmen

5.0100 reviews
Industriestrasse 24, 8305 Dietlikon, Switzerland
Best for
Full refurbishments with site management

Suits larger refurbishments where demolition, structural work and finishing need to be steered as one project. APEX describes itself as a master craftsman business and covers painting, plastering, drywall, flooring, tiling and masonry. Its site management assesses, plans, schedules and monitors the work, including site inspections and invoice checks. It handles full refurbishments, loft conversions and maintenance across Zurich and the region from its base in Dietlikon.

Elka Das Baukollektiv, Zürich#4
What stands out
  • In-house bathroom and kitchen planners

  • One contact coordinates trades

  • Showroom in Wallisellen

Elka Das Baukollektiv

5.026 reviews
Industriestrasse 49a, 8304 Wallisellen, Switzerland
Best for
Bathroom and kitchen refits

Suits bathroom and kitchen projects where you want planning and building from the same team. Elka handles consultation, planning and execution, with one central contact who coordinates all trades. Its services include demolition, plumbing and electrical installation, tiling and carpentry, and it has its own bathroom and kitchen planners. The company says most of its projects need no architect. Its showroom and office are in Wallisellen.

MSH Bauunternehmen, Zürich#5
What stands out
  • Works in occupied homes

  • One schedule per project

  • Handyman service for small jobs

MSH Bauunternehmen

5.022 reviews
Margrit-Rainer-Strasse 11b, 8050 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Renovating an occupied flat

Suits people renovating a flat they still live in, since the company states that it works in occupied homes. MSH coordinates every trade itself and gives one schedule per project, with drywall, plastering, painting, flooring, electrical and plumbing work offered together. Its jobs range from basement and house conversions to bathroom and kitchen renovations and façade work. It covers all districts of the city, plus Winterthur and nearby municipalities.

RENEX, Zürich#6
What stands out
  • Own painters and paperhangers

  • Floors, stairs and terraces

  • Packages to fit the budget

RENEX

5.013 reviews
Brandschenkestrasse 178, 8002 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Bundled renovation packages

Suits owners planning several jobs at once who want them bundled into one package. RENEX renovates houses and flats, from bathroom and kitchen conversions to floors, walls, ceilings, stairs and terraces. It has its own painters and paperhangers and supports projects from planning to completion with a single contact. Services can be bundled to fit the budget. The Zurich office is on Brandschenkestrasse in Enge.

Beri Bau AG, Zürich#7
What stands out
  • Six trades from one company

  • Façade renovation with insulation

  • Joint handover at the end

Beri Bau AG

5.034 reviews
Baumackerstrasse 24, 8050 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Structural work plus finishing

Suits larger jobs that mix structural work with interior finishing. Beri Bau brings six trades under one roof: building construction, conversion and renovation, façades, plastering, painting and tiling. One contact handles the whole project, from the site visit and a non-binding quote to execution and a joint handover. Founded in Zurich in 2012, the company has 14 employees and works across the canton and neighbouring cantons.

Herzog Umbauten, Zürich#8
What stands out
  • Old-building refurbishment

  • Beton Ciré surfaces

  • Small team with personal advice

Herzog Umbauten

4.715 reviews
Heinrichstrasse 177, 8005 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Older buildings and Beton Ciré finishes

Suits owners of older buildings who want a small builder that offers personal advice. Herzog Umbauten handles conversions and renovations, old-building refurbishment and concrete repair, as well as new builds. It also applies Beton Ciré, a decorative concrete finish for walls, floors and furniture, indoors or outdoors. The office is on Heinrichstrasse in Zurich West, and the team discusses implementation options with clients before work begins.

Reno Group, Zürich#9
What stands out
  • Own teams under one site manager

  • 3D planning before work starts

  • Building permits handled

Reno Group

4.612 reviews
Dorfstrasse 6, 8802 Kilchberg, Switzerland
Best for
Bathroom and kitchen with 3D planning

Suits owners who want a showroom visit, 3D plans and a single team for a bathroom, kitchen or whole-home renovation. Reno Group coordinates projects from planning to handover with its own teams and craftspeople under one site manager. Planning includes layout and structural checks, 3D visualisation and the building permit where needed. Its showroom closest to Zurich is in Kilchberg, with others in Dottikon and Pratteln.

Handwerkskollektiv HK, Zürich#10
What stands out
  • Joinery, carpentry and painting together

  • Parquet and timber repairs

  • Member of Altbauweise Zürich

Handwerkskollektiv HK

4.744 reviews
Limmatstrasse 28, 8005 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Woodwork-heavy renovations

Suits renovations in older Zurich homes where woodwork matters, from floors to built-in furniture. Handwerkskollektiv combines a joinery, a carpentry and a painting business under one roof. The carpentry handles timber construction, renovations and conversions, terraces and parquet floors, and the joinery builds tables, beds and furniture. Founded in 1979, it is a member of Altbauweise Zürich and Holzbau Schweiz. The workshop is on Limmatstrasse in Kreis 5.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Handwerker Allround 5.040English-speaking clients and multi-trade jobs
#2umbaumanager.ch 5.031Owners wanting a managed renovation
#3APEX Bauunternehmen 5.0100Full refurbishments with site management
#4Elka Das Baukollektiv 5.026Bathroom and kitchen refits
#5MSH Bauunternehmen 5.022Renovating an occupied flat
#6RENEX 5.013Bundled renovation packages
#7Beri Bau AG 5.034Structural work plus finishing
#8Herzog Umbauten 4.715Older buildings and Beton Ciré finishes
#9Reno Group 4.612Bathroom and kitchen with 3D planning
#10Handwerkskollektiv HK 4.744Woodwork-heavy renovations

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of home renovation companies in Zurich

Several companies are based in Oerlikon and Zurich West, with others in Enge and in nearby municipalities such as Wallisellen, Dietlikon, Unterengstringen, Ebmatingen and Kilchberg.

Services to compare

  • Complete refurbishmentRenovating a whole flat or house, often including bathroom, kitchen, floors, walls and installations.
  • Bathroom renovationRemoving the old bathroom and fitting new sanitary ware, tiles, plumbing and electrics.
  • Kitchen conversionReplacing the kitchen together with the building work, connections and flooring around it.
  • Painting, plastering and flooringFinishing work such as new walls, ceilings, parquet, tiles and paint, alone or as part of a larger job.
  • Façade and old-building renovationInsulation, façade repairs and careful work on older buildings, including timber and concrete repairs.

How to choose Home Renovation Companies in Zürich

  1. Define the scope firstWrite down which rooms and trades are involved before asking for quotes. Comparable quotes need the same scope, materials and finish level.
  2. Ask which trades are in-houseSome firms employ painters, plasterers and tilers, others subcontract most work. Ask who is on site each day and who answers for defects.
  3. Clarify permits and approvalsChanges to load-bearing walls, façades, windows or the use of a room usually need a building permit. In a condominium, work on common parts needs the owners' approval.
  4. Tie payments to progressAgree a written schedule and pay in stages. Keep a final instalment until the defects noted at the handover inspection have been fixed.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a home renovation cost in Zurich?

It varies widely. The price depends on the size of the property, the rooms and trades involved, the materials, the age of the building and whether permits or structural work are needed. Ask two or three companies for itemised quotes based on the same scope so you can compare them properly.

Do I need a building permit to renovate?

Repainting, new floors or a like-for-like bathroom usually do not need one. Structural changes, new openings, façade or window changes, changes of use and work on listed buildings generally do. Check with the city's building permit office or ask the company who files the application.

Can I stay in my flat during the renovation?

Often yes for work on single rooms, and some companies say they work in occupied homes. When the bathroom or kitchen is out of use for a longer period, many people move out for part of the job, so ask for a room-by-room schedule.

Related guides