Menu

10 Best Property Management Companies in Zurich

Property management in Zurich covers two different jobs: running rental buildings for owners, known locally as Bewirtschaftung, and administering condominium communities under the Swiss rules on Stockwerkeigentum. Some firms do both, others focus on one, and several also handle first lettings, sales and renovation projects.

This guide shows what each company manages, whether it works with condominiums, which extra services it offers and where it operates, so owners can shortlist firms before asking for quotes.

How this guide is ordered

This list comes from researching property management companies in Zürich: we kept the businesses that specialise in it, that customers recommend and that give clear, trustworthy information.

Certain businesses pay to be featured more prominently.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

EMBi Verwaltungen, Zürich#1
What stands out
  • Managing property since 1983

  • Caretaker and heating supervision

  • Renovation management in-house

EMBi Verwaltungen

4.782 reviews
Zurlindenstrasse 45, 8003 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Owners of rental buildings

Suits private owners of rental buildings who want a manager that also handles the technical side. EMBi has managed property in Zurich since 1983 and looks after tenants, maintenance, heating and the caretaker. Its accounting covers rent and service-charge invoicing, with detailed statements for condominiums. It can also let individual flats, sell property and manage renovation projects, so an owner can keep everything with one firm.

Steinhof Immobilien, Zürich#2
What stands out
  • Founded in 1982

  • First lettings and rental marketing

  • Rental and condominium mandates

Steinhof Immobilien

5.012 reviews
Langmauerstrasse 109, 8006 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Letting, management and sale together

Suits owners in the Zurich region who want one firm for management, letting and an eventual sale. Steinhof was founded in 1982 and manages rental properties and condominiums in and around Zurich. It handles first lettings and rental marketing for new and existing buildings and markets properties for sale. That combination helps when an owner plans to sell a building after years of letting it. The office is on Langmauerstrasse in Unterstrass.

Prestige Immobilien, Zürich#3
What stands out
  • Family business since 1977

  • First lettings for new builds

  • Online damage reporting for tenants

Prestige Immobilien

4.3248 reviews
Berninastrasse 29, 8057 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Apartment building owners

Suits owners of apartment buildings who want a family-run manager with digital processes. Prestige was founded in 1977 and has been run by the second generation since 2016. Its focus is managing multi-family buildings across German-speaking Switzerland, along with first lettings for new builds and the sale of apartment and commercial buildings. Tenants report damage through an online service portal, and the website has an English version.

Storey, Zürich#4
What stands out
  • Callback within 24 hours

  • Storey OS owner platform

  • Three-month money-back guarantee

Storey

5.05 reviews
Seilergraben 49, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Condominiums wanting digital administration

Suits condominium owners who want fast responses and digital access to their community's records. Storey manages condominiums in Greater Zurich and Zug and promises a callback within 24 hours on weekdays, with round-the-clock availability for emergencies. Its Storey OS platform tracks deadlines, resolutions and open items and gives owners access to figures and receipts. A three-month money-back guarantee lowers the risk of switching.

ILocal option
#5
What stands out
  • Condominium administration as core business

  • ImmoApp owner portal

  • Zurich and Aargau

immoSTEG

4.240 reviews
Flüelastrasse 31b, 8047 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Condominium owner communities

A natural fit for condominium communities, since condominium administration is its core business. immoSTEG says it serves about 4,000 owners in some 250 communities, from small buildings to a property with 212 units and one that is 270 years old. It also manages rental buildings and handles first lettings and valuations. Owners and residents use the ImmoApp customer portal. It works in Zurich and Aargau from its office in Albisrieden.

Juchli Immobilien, Zürich#6
What stands out
  • Rental and condominium management

  • Construction management for old buildings

  • Sales of apartment buildings

Juchli Immobilien

4.148 reviews
Friesenbergpl. 11, 8045 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Older buildings needing refurbishment

Suits owners who want rental management and renovation supervision from the same firm. Juchli manages rental buildings and condominiums, representing owners and owner communities in dealings with tenants and contractors. Its construction management plans, coordinates and supervises building work, including the refurbishment of older buildings. Managed properties are mainly in the canton of Zurich, from the city to Adliswil, Dietikon, Winterthur and Wallisellen.

Stockwerk8, Zürich#7
What stands out
  • Published package prices

  • Mediation for owner disputes

  • Free renewal cost planner

Stockwerk8

4.114 reviews
Haus der Immobilien, Zollikerstrasse 65, 8702 Zollikon, Switzerland
Best for
Condominium communities

A strong option for condominium communities that value clear pricing and digital tools. Stockwerk8 manages condominiums and offers four packages, starting with Compact for communities of up to six owners from CHF 2,000 a year. Its Advanced package adds conflict management and mediation, and all packages include the ImmoApp owner portal. A free renewal planner estimates future renovation costs. It manages 85 properties with more than 2,500 units.

Vollenweider + Sohn Immobilien, Zürich#8
What stands out
  • In Zurich since 1987

  • SVIT member

  • Construction supervision

Vollenweider + Sohn Immobilien

4.089 reviews
Badenerstrasse 739, 8048 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Rental and condominium owners in Zurich

Suits owners looking for a long-established Zurich manager covering both rental buildings and condominiums. Vollenweider + Sohn has worked in Zurich since 1987 and offers rental management, condominium administration, first lettings, sales and construction supervision. It is a member of SVIT, the Swiss real estate association, and tenants have access to an online portal. The office is on Badenerstrasse in Altstetten.

Certimo, Zürich#9
What stands out
  • Offices in Zurich and Steinmaur

  • Rental, condominium and co-ownership

  • SVIT Zürich member

Certimo

3.923 reviews
Stampfenbachstrasse 57, 8006 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Owners across the canton

Suits owners anywhere in the canton who want a manager with an office in the city and one in the Zürcher Unterland. Certimo manages rental buildings, condominiums and co-owned properties, handles lettings and brokers sales. It also supports conversion and new-build projects, so a renovation can stay with the same manager. The company is a member of SVIT Zürich and covers the whole canton from Stampfenbachstrasse and Steinmaur.

Fischer AG Immobilienmanagement, Zürich#10
What stands out
  • In the Zurich area since 1997

  • Site development

  • Caretaking service

Fischer AG Immobilienmanagement

4.252 reviews
Lessingstrasse 15, 8002 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Development and management together

Suits owners of larger sites who want management tied to development and marketing. Fischer AG has worked in the Zurich area since 1997 and covers project development, marketing, building operation and management, caretaking and consulting. Site development is one of its focus areas, which suits owners planning to redevelop or reposition a property. The office is on Lessingstrasse in Enge.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1EMBi Verwaltungen 4.782Owners of rental buildings
#2Steinhof Immobilien 5.012Letting, management and sale together
#3Prestige Immobilien 4.3248Apartment building owners
#4Storey 5.05Condominiums wanting digital administration
#5immoSTEG 4.240Condominium owner communities
#6Juchli Immobilien 4.148Older buildings needing refurbishment
#7Stockwerk8 4.114Condominium communities
#8Vollenweider + Sohn Immobilien 4.089Rental and condominium owners in Zurich
#9Certimo 3.923Owners across the canton
#10Fischer AG Immobilienmanagement 4.252Development and management together

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of property management companies in Zurich

Most of these firms are in the city's residential districts, from Wiedikon, Albisrieden and Altstetten in the west to Unterstrass and the north of the city, with one in Zollikon.

Services to compare

  • Rental property managementRunning rental buildings for owners: tenants, rent collection, maintenance, caretakers and accounts.
  • Condominium administrationOrganising owners' meetings, keeping the community's accounts and renewal fund and carrying out its decisions.
  • First lettingMarketing and letting new or fully renovated buildings, from the project phase to the first tenants.
  • Accounting and service chargesBookkeeping, budgets and annual service-charge statements for tenants and owners.
  • Renovation and construction managementPlanning and supervising maintenance and renovation work on behalf of owners.

How to choose Property Management Companies in Zürich

  1. Match the firm to your propertyManaging a rental building and administering a condominium community are different jobs. Ask how many properties like yours the firm looks after and who your contact person will be.
  2. Ask what the fee coversCheck which tasks are in the basic fee and which are billed extra, such as first lettings, renovation management, extraordinary owners' meetings or legal disputes.
  3. Check reporting and online accessAsk how often you receive accounts and service-charge statements, and whether owners can see figures, receipts and decisions in an online portal.
  4. Test responsivenessAsk how quickly the firm answers, who handles emergencies at night and on weekends, and whether a caretaker or technical team is part of the service.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a property manager cost in Zurich?

It varies with the property and the services. Rental buildings are often managed for a percentage of the rental income, while condominium administration is usually priced as an annual fee that depends on the number of units and the work involved. Extra tasks such as first lettings or renovation management may be billed separately.

What does a condominium administrator do?

The administrator prepares and runs the owners' meeting, keeps the community's accounts and renewal fund, issues service-charge statements, manages maintenance and service contracts and carries out the decisions taken by the owners.

How do I change property manager?

For a rental building, check the notice period in the management contract. In a condominium the owners' meeting appoints and dismisses the administrator, so the change must be put on the agenda and approved by the owners, again respecting the contract's notice period.

Related guides