Menu

10 Best Personal Injury Lawyers in Zurich

In Switzerland a serious accident usually means dealing with several insurers at once: the accident insurer or Suva, disability insurance, the pension fund and the liability insurer of whoever caused the harm. Zurich has a handful of firms that act almost only for injured and insured people, alongside general practices that also take on these cases.

This guide shows which firms focus on liability and social insurance law, who holds the Fachanwalt SAV title in this field, how each one charges where it says so, and where to get low-cost first advice.

How this guide is ordered

We researched personal injury lawyers in Zürich and narrowed them down to those with genuine expertise, strong reviews and complete contact details.

Certain businesses pay to be featured more prominently.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

schadenanwaelte, Zürich#1
What stands out
  • Seven Fachanwalt SAV lawyers in Zurich

  • Acts for injured people and relatives

  • Five offices in German-speaking Switzerland

schadenanwaelte

4.6102 reviews
Alderstrasse 40, 8008 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Serious injuries and long insurer disputes

Suits people with serious injuries who expect a long dispute with several insurers. The firm acts for injured people and their relatives against liability insurers, accident insurers and disability insurance. Seven of its Zurich lawyers hold the Fachanwalt SAV title in liability and insurance law. Its work covers road, workplace and sports accidents, medical and hospital liability, illness and disability, and victims of crime. The website also has English pages, which helps if you are new to the Swiss insurance system.

Ivo Baumann, Grieder Baumann Lerch Meienberg, Zürich#2
What stands out
  • Three Fachanwalt SAV lawyers

  • Physician and dental liability

  • Work in French and Italian too

Ivo Baumann, Grieder Baumann Lerch Meienberg

5.015 reviews
Badenerstrasse 21, 8004 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Liability claims with a small team

Suits clients who want a small office where most lawyers hold the Fachanwalt SAV title in liability and insurance law. Ivo Baumann practises with three other independent lawyers who share premises near Stauffacher, and three of the four hold that title. The office handles liability claims including product, physician and dental liability, social and private insurance disputes and recourse claims. Colleague Astrid Meienberg enforces claims after traffic, workplace and sports accidents. Meetings are by telephone appointment only.

KSPartner, Zürich#3
What stands out
  • Acts almost only for insured people

  • Free Monday hotline

  • Checks legal aid and insurance cover

KSPartner

4.624 reviews
Ulrichstrasse 14, 8032 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Disability insurance and daily allowance disputes

A strong choice when the fight is with social insurance as much as with a liability insurer. The firm states that it acts almost exclusively for insured, injured and sick people against insurers of all kinds. Its practice covers disability and accident insurance, sickness daily allowances, occupational pensions and liability claims. Partner Ueli Kieser has written standard works on Swiss social insurance law. A free Monday hotline gives short answers before you commit to a mandate.

Rechtsberatung UP, Zürich#4
What stands out
  • 45-minute consultation for CHF 100

  • Free booking line

  • Six offices in Switzerland

Rechtsberatung UP

4.810 reviews
Alderstrasse 40, 8008 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Low-cost first advice after an accident

The low-cost first stop for accident victims and patients who want a lawyer's view before choosing a firm. The advice centre offers 45-minute consultations with lawyers who work in liability and social insurance law for CHF 100. Topics include liability claims, disability and accident insurance, sickness daily allowances, pay during illness and pension fund benefits. Appointments are booked through a free phone line on weekday mornings. It gives advice only and can point you to lawyers for a full mandate.

ALocal option
#5
What stands out
  • Represents only injured people

  • Fachanwalt SAV in liability and insurance law

  • Traffic, medical and product liability

advo5 Rechtsanwälte

4.220 reviews
Waltersbachstrasse 5, 8006 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Accident victims wanting an insurer-free firm

Worth a call if you want a firm that does not work for insurers at all. advo5 states that it represents only injured people and focuses on personal injury. Christian Jaeggi holds the Fachanwalt SAV title in liability and insurance law and also studied psychology. His work covers disability, accident and health insurance, traffic accidents, medical and hospital liability and pension fund claims. That single-sided client policy removes a common conflict-of-interest question at the first meeting.

Stephan Reinhardt, Zürich#6
What stands out
  • Works in five languages including English

  • Former in-house insurance lawyer

  • Road traffic and criminal law too

Stephan Reinhardt

4.524 reviews
Klausstrasse 43, 8008 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Expats and road traffic accidents

Suits English-speaking residents and visitors who need a lawyer after an accident in Zurich. Stephan Reinhardt lists liability and insurance law and road traffic law among his main fields, alongside criminal and contract law. He states that he works fluently in German, English, French, Spanish and Dutch. Before private practice he handled accident and health insurance proceedings for an insurer, so he knows how claims are dealt with internally. His office is on Klausstrasse in Seefeld.

ALocal option
#7
What stands out
  • Lawyer with a master's in insurance medicine

  • Medico-legal triage of cases

  • Offices in Zurich, Solothurn and Geneva

Advomed

4.021 reviews

Open 24 hours

Bahnhofstrasse 12, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Medical errors and complex injuries

Suits complex injuries where the medical evidence will decide the case. Advomed works on an interdisciplinary basis, and its staff have medical backgrounds or further training in the field. Evalotta Samuelsson holds the Fachanwalt SAV title in liability and insurance law, a master's degree in insurance medicine and a university diploma in medical law. The firm handles liability claims, medical errors, disability and accident insurance, sickness daily allowances and victim assistance claims. Expect a close review of your medical reports from the start.

Thomas Wyss, Zürich#8
What stands out
  • Does not act for insurers

  • Published hourly rates

  • Accepts legal aid cases

Thomas Wyss

3.58 reviews
Postfach, Holbeinstrasse 34, 8008 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Social insurance appeals on a budget

A good fit for disputes with Suva, disability insurance or a pension fund when the fee arrangement matters. Thomas Wyss states that he does not represent insurers. He handles social insurance cases from disability and accident insurance to supplementary benefits and health insurance, along with liability claims after traffic accidents and medical errors. He publishes an hourly rate of CHF 280 to 350 plus VAT, and a lower rate combined with a success fee is possible depending on the case.

Anwaltskanzlei Wittibschlager, Zürich#9
What stands out
  • Medical and traffic accident claims

  • Sickness daily allowance disputes

  • Non-binding first assessment

Anwaltskanzlei Wittibschlager

4.215 reviews
Löwenstrasse 43, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Smaller insurance and damages disputes

A practical option for everyday insurance disputes that sit between liability and contract law. Stanislava Wittibschlager handles damages and compensation for pain and suffering, traffic accidents and errors by hospitals or doctors. She also takes on disputes with insurers over sickness daily allowances and accident, car, life and supplementary insurance, plus pension and disability insurance questions. The firm acts for private clients and companies, and a first assessment is offered without obligation.

Advokaturbüro Kernstrasse, Zürich#10
What stands out
  • Acts only for the weaker party

  • Victim representation in criminal cases

  • Advice in several languages

Advokaturbüro Kernstrasse

3.76 reviews
Kernstrasse 8, Kernstrasse 10, 8004 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Workers and insured people facing insurers

Suits people who want a lawyer that only ever takes the weaker party's side. This office of ten lawyers in Kreis 4 represents insured people in insurance matters, including disability insurance, sickness daily allowances and accident cases. It states that it does not represent economically stronger parties against weaker ones. It also acts for victims and injured parties in criminal proceedings and works in road traffic, employment and migration law. Advice is available in several languages.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1schadenanwaelte 4.6102Serious injuries and long insurer disputes
#2Ivo Baumann, Grieder Baumann Lerch Meienberg 5.015Liability claims with a small team
#3KSPartner 4.624Disability insurance and daily allowance disputes
#4Rechtsberatung UP 4.810Low-cost first advice after an accident
#5advo5 Rechtsanwälte 4.220Accident victims wanting an insurer-free firm
#6Stephan Reinhardt 4.524Expats and road traffic accidents
#7Advomed 4.021Medical errors and complex injuries
#8Thomas Wyss 3.58Social insurance appeals on a budget
#9Anwaltskanzlei Wittibschlager 4.215Smaller insurance and damages disputes
#10Advokaturbüro Kernstrasse 3.76Workers and insured people facing insurers

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of personal injury lawyers in Zurich

Several of these firms are in Seefeld near the lake, with the rest around Bahnhofstrasse, Aussersihl and the residential districts of Kreis 6 and Kreis 7.

Services to compare

  • Liability claimsDamages and compensation for pain and suffering from the insurer of whoever caused a road, work or sports accident.
  • Social insurance disputesObjections and appeals against decisions of Suva, other accident insurers and disability insurance on pensions, daily allowances and integrity compensation.
  • Medical liabilityClaims against doctors and hospitals after treatment errors, built on independent medical reports.
  • Sickness daily allowance and private insuranceDisputes when a daily allowance, life or supplementary insurance benefit is cut or stopped.
  • Victim representationActing for the injured party in criminal proceedings after an assault or a traffic offence, including civil claims.

How to choose Personal Injury Lawyers in Zürich

  1. Ask which side the firm acts forSome insurance law firms also work for insurers or hospitals. Ask before sharing details whether the firm ever represents the insurer or the party you are claiming against.
  2. Look for the liability and insurance law titleThe Fachanwalt SAV Haftpflicht- und Versicherungsrecht title requires extra training and an exam. It matters most for complex injuries with long-term incapacity and several insurers involved.
  3. Check how the costs will be coveredLegal expenses cover is often hidden in household, motor or supplementary health policies. In liability cases the liable party's insurer generally has to pay reasonable lawyer costs as part of the damage.
  4. Act early and bring your filesRegister with disability insurance as soon as a long absence looms and keep criminal complaint deadlines in mind. Bring the police report, medical reports, insurer letters and decisions, payslips and your policies.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a personal injury lawyer cost in Zurich?

It varies with the lawyer and the work involved, and most firms bill by the hour. In liability cases the liable party's insurer generally covers reasonable lawyer costs as part of the claim, and legal expenses insurance or legal aid can pay for the rest. Low-cost advice centres offer a first consultation for a flat fee.

What should I bring to the first meeting?

Bring the accident or police report, all medical reports, letters and decisions from insurers, your employment contract and recent payslips, your insurance policies and details of any legal expenses cover. A short written timeline of what happened helps the lawyer assess the case quickly.

Can I still challenge a decision from Suva or disability insurance?

Usually yes, but time is short. Decisions from accident insurers and disability insurance can normally be challenged within 30 days, so contact a lawyer as soon as a decision arrives rather than after the deadline has passed.

Related guides