Menu

15 Best Thrift Stores in Zurich

Zurich’s thrift stores range from carefully selected vintage clothing and designer-led browsing to spacious brockenhaus-style shops filled with furniture, homeware and unusual objects. Central options around Bleicherweg, Brauerstrasse and Schifflände suit outfit hunting, while Oerlikon, Altstetten and nearby Unterengstringen offer more room for household finds. Check opening hours, stock focus, collection services and whether prices are fixed before setting out.

How this guide is ordered

We researched thrift stores in Zürich and narrowed them down to those with genuine expertise, strong reviews and complete contact details.

Certain businesses pay to be featured more prominently.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 15 local options

AOZ Brockito, Zürich#1

AOZ Brockito

4.4426 reviews
Robert-Maillart-Strasse 12, 8050 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
furniture and eclectic finds

AOZ Brockito in Zurich Oerlikon is a bright, spacious thrift store with a broad mix of second-hand goods, affordable new items, shabby-chic pieces, gifts and workshop-made accessories. It is useful for homeware hunts as much as clothing, with furniture and unusual decorative objects among the attractions.

The store opens from 9 am, and goods intake is available from 9 am to 5 pm.

Brocki Garage GmbH, Zürich#2
What stands out
  • Friendly help and negotiable pricing

Brocki Garage GmbH

4.859 reviews
Feldblumenstrasse 28, 8048 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Small-scale browsing with flexible prices

Brocki Garage GmbH in Altstetten keeps its second-hand offer compact but varied, spanning clothing, crockery and furniture. The shop is particularly appealing for relaxed browsing, friendly help and negotiable pricing , with items arranged in a clear, well-organised space.

It opens Monday and Tuesday from noon to 7 pm and Saturday from noon to 6 pm, remaining closed on Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Sunday.

Can Brocki, Zürich#3

Can Brocki

4.692 reviews
Dorfstrasse 55, 8103 Unterengstringen, Switzerland
Best for
Furniture hunts and clearance needs

Can Brocki in nearby Unterengstringen is a destination-style second-hand store with a large assortment of furniture and other household finds. Its practical offer extends beyond shopping to furniture transport, clearances, goods drop-off, viewings, quotations and scheduled collection arrangements.

The split opening hours run 9 am to noon and 1 to 5 pm on weekdays, with shorter Saturday hours.

Arche Brockenhaus, Zürich#4

Arche Brockenhaus

4.3309 reviews
Hohlstrasse 489, 8048 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Curious household and vintage finds

Arche Brockenhaus on Hohlstrasse 489 offers a well-organised mix of second-hand goods, rarities, vintage pieces and practical household finds. Clothing is part of the range, but the real appeal lies in the variety of objects and the possibility of an unexpected discovery.

Additional services include collection and apartment clearances, alongside a repair-and-reuse focus. Open weekdays until 6:30 pm and Saturday until 5 pm.

Basha's brockenhaus, Zürich#5
What stands out
  • Second-hand finds and clearances

  • Hands-on moving support

Basha's brockenhaus

4.166 reviews
Binzstrasse 12, 8045 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Quick second-hand browsingMove and clearance projects

Basha’s brockenhaus is a Zurich second-hand store for used goods and quick browsing, with an organised environment and plenty to look through. The selection can range from practical household pieces to occasional standout finds, making it appealing when the aim is to discover something useful without committing to a long shopping trip.

Basha’s wider service profile also covers moving, clearances, disposal, cleaning and handover work. The family-run operation presents itself as a hands-on service partner, with the owner involved in assignments and free inspections offered for moves. For a purchase, check prices carefully at the till; for a service request, an individual quotation is the appropriate starting point.

Brockenstube Frosch, Zürich#6
What stands out
  • Calm, community-minded thrift shop

Brockenstube Frosch

4.026 reviews
Froschaugasse 4, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Affordable clothing findsDecor and accessory browsing

Brockenstube Frosch is a Zurich thrift store with a welcoming, comfortable atmosphere rather than the crowded feel associated with larger second-hand warehouses. Its assortment includes clothing, accessories and decorative items, with prices positioned accessibly for Swiss standards. The selection is not unlimited, but a calm browse can uncover useful pieces at modest prices.

The store is run by the Salio association, whose income supports its premises and staff, while any surplus is invested in expanding the brockenstube. That community-oriented structure gives the shop a clear purpose beyond retail. It suits visitors looking for a short, unhurried treasure hunt in central Zurich. Payment is cash only, so plan accordingly for purchases.

Wehntaler Brocki, Zürich#7
What stands out
  • Affordable household and furniture finds

Wehntaler Brocki

3.537 reviews
Wehntalerstrasse 397, 8046 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Budget home furnishing

Wehntaler Brocki is a Zurich second-hand store focused on practical finds for the home. The range can include affordable furniture and household items, with enough variety to make a short visit worthwhile when you are searching for a useful piece rather than a curated boutique selection. A trolley may be available to help with transporting larger purchases.

The shop suits bargain hunters looking for everyday furniture or distinctive household objects. Its appeal lies in the chance of finding something functional at a modest price, although item condition and suitability should be checked carefully before purchase.

Barbar Vintage, Zürich#8
What stands out
  • Friendly, helpful assistance

Barbar Vintage

4.7185 reviews
Bleicherweg 70, 8002 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Curated vintage clothing finds

Barbar Vintage on Bleicherweg 70 is a characterful Zurich stop for distinctive second-hand clothing, especially standout vintage pieces and classic jeans. The selection can feel more curated than bargain-led, with prices reflecting the appeal of individual finds.

Friendly, helpful assistance adds to the relaxed browsing experience. Open Monday to Friday from 10 am to 7 pm and Saturday until 6 pm.

MARTA, Zürich#9

MARTA

4.6183 reviews
Brauerstrasse 58, 8004 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Unique finds and circular fashion

MARTA on Brauerstrasse 58 works as a small marketplace where individual sellers present their own collections, creating a constantly changing mix of second-hand clothing and accessories. The concept suits shoppers who enjoy discovering one-off pieces, while sellers can rent a shelf to give unworn items a new home.

Prices vary widely, and the friendly team helps make both browsing and selling straightforward.

Hand2Hand Vintage Store Zürich#10
What stands out
  • Handpicked vintage streetwear

Hand2Hand Vintage Store Zürich

4.860 reviews
Werdstrasse 34, 8004 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Vintage streetwear huntersRare retro sportswear

Hand2Hand Vintage Store Zürich focuses on handpicked retro clothing with a particularly strong streetwear character. The shop and online range cover men’s and women’s fashion, including jackets, sweatshirts, T-shirts and selected pieces from labels such as Adidas, Reebok, Nike, Nautica, The North Face, Kappa and Tommy Hilfiger. The selection is broad for a vintage specialist, while prices are positioned to make genuine finds feel approachable.

It is a good stop for anyone hunting for distinctive everyday layers, rare sportswear or a memorable graphic T-shirt. In-store shopping and delivery are both available, with fast dispatch and neat, eco-conscious packaging highlighted as part of the service. The LGBTQ+ friendly positioning also makes the store welcoming to a diverse vintage community.

Einzelstück, Zürich#11
What stands out
  • Thoughtful gifts with handmade character

  • Sustainable independent-maker selection

Einzelstück

4.855 reviews
Falkenstrasse 26, 8008 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Meaningful gifts

Einzelstück is a Zurich concept store for distinctive gifts, handmade pieces and carefully selected vintage furniture. Its range moves from jewellery, leather bags and aprons to soaps, postcards, books and useful household items, with options for babies, teenagers and adults. Gift wrapping adds a practical finishing touch when you need something ready to present.

The store places emphasis on sustainable design, traditional craftsmanship and independent makers, including small manufactories and family businesses. Its own Fair Trade label, Scout, supports products developed with social institutions, family-run enterprises and human-rights organisations. This is a strong choice for thoughtful presents, travel keepsakes and small objects with character rather than standard souvenirs.

Déjà-vu, Zürich#12

Déjà-vu

4.680 reviews
Schifflände 10, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
selected brands and vintage events

Déjà-vu at Schifflände 10 is a central Zurich second-hand clothing shop built around selected brands and polished outfits from head to toe. The assortment works well for vintage-event dressing, with jackets and trousers among the easy discoveries, while the shop keeps a friendly, welcoming feel.

It opens from 11 am to 7 pm on weekdays and from 10 am to 6 pm Saturday.

PowderRoom Vintage Boutique, Zürich#13
What stands out
  • 1920s–1970s occasion dressing

  • Private shopping with personal guidance

PowderRoom Vintage Boutique

4.758 reviews
Birmensdorferstrasse 240, 8003 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Vintage-inspired occasion outfits

PowderRoom Vintage Boutique brings the elegance of 1920s to 1970s fashion into a carefully styled Zurich setting. The boutique carries vintage-inspired clothing and accessories for women and men, from Roaring Twenties looks and Gatsby-inspired outfits to 1950s dresses with a more playful, feminine silhouette. Its own creations add another distinctive layer to the selection.

Patient, creative guidance is central to the shopping experience, making the boutique especially appealing for occasion dressing, civil wedding outfits and customers who want help shaping a complete look. Private shopping is available for groups of four or more, with two hours of dedicated browsing, fitting and advice in a nostalgic atmosphere. Delivery is also offered for selected purchases.

Secondklick - Secondhand - Online - Shop, Zürich#14

Secondklick - Secondhand - Online - Shop

4.935 reviews
Albulastrasse 34, 8048 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Buying or selling well-kept clothing

Secondklick on Albulastrasse 34 combines a clothing shop with an online second-hand model, offering carefully presented garments and accessories at fair prices. The concept covers both acceptance and sale of well-kept second-hand clothing, making it suitable for browsing as well as passing on pieces no longer worn.

Weekday opening runs from 9 am to 7 pm, with Saturday service until 4 pm.

Second Time Around ( Second Hand ), Zürich#15

Second Time Around ( Second Hand )

4.570 reviews
Bleicherweg 20, 8002 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Designer fashion and guided browsing

Second Time Around on Bleicherweg 20 suits shoppers looking for a broad, more fashion-led second-hand selection, including Chanel bags, jewellery, belts, dresses and shoes. The helpful team adds a consultative touch, making it easier to explore a larger assortment or look for a particular piece.

Weekday hours are 10:30 am to 6:30 pm, with Saturday closing at 5 pm.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1AOZ Brockito 4.4426furniture and eclectic finds
#2Brocki Garage GmbH 4.859Small-scale browsing with flexible prices
#3Can Brocki 4.692Furniture hunts and clearance needs
#4Arche Brockenhaus 4.3309Curious household and vintage finds
#5Basha's brockenhaus 4.166Quick second-hand browsing
#6Brockenstube Frosch 4.026Affordable clothing finds
#7Wehntaler Brocki 3.537Budget home furnishing
#8Barbar Vintage 4.7185Curated vintage clothing finds
#9MARTA 4.6183Unique finds and circular fashion
#10Hand2Hand Vintage Store Zürich 4.860Vintage streetwear hunters
#11Einzelstück 4.855Meaningful gifts
#12Déjà-vu 4.680selected brands and vintage events
#13PowderRoom Vintage Boutique 4.758Vintage-inspired occasion outfits
#14Secondklick - Secondhand - Online - Shop 4.935Buying or selling well-kept clothing
#15Second Time Around ( Second Hand ) 4.570Designer fashion and guided browsing

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of Thrift Stores in Zürich

Use the map to plan a compact shopping route or choose a store near the area you already need to visit. Central Zurich locations are convenient for clothing and outfit browsing, while Oerlikon, Altstetten and Unterengstringen may be more practical for larger household pieces, furniture transport or clearance-related errands.

Services to compare

  • Vintage clothingLook for distinctive second-hand pieces, classic jeans, selected brands and complete outfits in central Zurich shops.
  • Clothing and accessoriesBrowse changing collections of garments and accessories, including one-off items presented by individual sellers.
  • FurnitureExplore furniture alongside practical household goods, especially in larger second-hand stores outside the city centre.
  • Homeware and crockeryFind crockery, decorative objects, household items and curious pieces for furnishing or gifting.
  • Online second-hand clothingBuy or sell well-kept garments through a shop that combines in-person browsing with an online model.
  • Furniture transportAsk about transport, scheduled collection and related arrangements when buying bulky items.
  • Clearance supportSome stores handle goods drop-off, apartment clearances, viewings, quotations and collection planning.

How to choose Thrift Stores in Zürich

  1. Start with the item you want: curated clothing, a complete outfit, furniture, crockery or smaller household objects.
  2. Choose central shops around Bleicherweg, Brauerstrasse or Schifflände for a clothing-focused visit, and consider Oerlikon or Altstetten for broader stock.
  3. If you need furniture transport, a clearance or scheduled collection, contact the shop before travelling and explain the size and type of items involved.
  4. Check the current opening hours carefully, especially where weekday schedules start at midday or include a lunch closure.
  5. Ask whether prices are fixed, negotiable or set by individual sellers, since the buying experience differs between curated shops and marketplace-style stores.
  6. For selling clothing, confirm acceptance criteria, intake times and whether the shop handles the sale in person, online or through a shelf-rental model.

Frequently asked questions

Where should I look for vintage clothing in Zurich?

Begin with central shops such as Barbar Vintage or Déjà-vu if you want distinctive vintage clothing, classic jeans, selected brands or a complete outfit. Their smaller, more focused assortments are suited to shoppers who prefer guided browsing over searching through a large household-goods warehouse.

Which Zurich thrift stores are useful for furniture?

AOZ Brockito, Brocki Garage, Can Brocki and Arche Brockenhaus all suit furniture searches, although their locations and assortments differ. Can Brocki is particularly relevant when transport, viewing, collection or clearance support is part of the task, so contact the store before making a special trip.

Can I sell my clothes at a thrift store in Zurich?

Some stores accept well-kept clothing or provide a marketplace arrangement for individual sellers. Secondklick is suited to buying and selling second-hand garments, while MARTA offers shelf-based selling. Confirm current intake rules, condition requirements, fees and timing directly before bringing items in.

Are Zurich thrift stores suitable for homeware and gifts?

Yes. AOZ Brockito combines clothing with homeware, furniture, gifts and workshop-made accessories, while Arche Brockenhaus focuses on a varied mix of household goods, rarities and vintage objects. Stock changes frequently, so a visit is best approached as an open-ended search rather than a guaranteed product hunt.

Which shops are convenient for a quick central browsing trip?

Déjà-vu near Schifflände and the clothing-focused shops around Bleicherweg and Brauerstrasse are practical for a central visit. Check the day’s opening hours first, particularly if you are arriving in the morning or planning to combine several shops in one walking route.

Related guides