Menu

10 Best SEO Agencies in Zurich

SEO agencies in Zurich range from one-person consultancies to teams of a dozen or more, and many now sell visibility in AI answers alongside classic rankings. The main differences are the pricing model, the minimum contract term, how much content and link building a month includes, and whether the agency also runs Google Ads.

This guide notes each agency's services, the prices and terms it publishes, the people named on its website and the languages it works in.

How this guide is ordered

We researched SEO agencies in Zürich and narrowed them down to those with genuine expertise, strong reviews and complete contact details.

Certain businesses pay to be featured more prominently.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

Mr. SEO, Zürich#1
What stands out
  • Fee partly tied to goals

  • Free SEO analysis

  • Websites and shops built in-house

Mr. SEO

5.059 reviews
Steinwiesstrasse 26, 8032 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
SMEs needing SEO and a new site

A good fit for SMEs that want rankings and a new website from the same agency. Mr. SEO covers local and international SEO, technical work on page speed and Core Web Vitals, content marketing and backlinks, and it also builds websites and online shops. Part of the fee can be tied to agreed goals. A free SEO analysis and first consultation help you judge the fit before signing.

Meili & Hess, Zürich#2
What stands out
  • Founders work on accounts

  • No lock-in contracts

  • Google Ads Premier Partner

Meili & Hess

5.046 reviews
Grubenstrasse 9, 8045 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
SMEs combining SEO and search ads

Suits SMEs that want SEO and Google Ads planned together by a small senior team. Yves Meili and Dani Hess founded the agency in 2016 and still work on client accounts themselves, alongside four colleagues. It limits itself to SEO, search ads and visibility in AI answers, and each SEO project comes with a live dashboard tracking agreed KPIs. Contracts come without long lock-in periods.

Olga Lesnykh Digital Marketing, Zürich#3
What stands out
  • No account managers in between

  • From CHF 495 a month

  • Free AI visibility check

Olga Lesnykh Digital Marketing

5.022 reviews
Streulistrasse 58, 8032 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Small firms wanting a direct contact

Suits small businesses and start-ups that prefer to deal with one person rather than an account manager. Olga Lesnykh works directly with each client and brings in partners for web design or copywriting only when needed. Her services cover SEO strategy, local SEO, technical and on-page work, digital PR and Google Ads. Ongoing monthly care starts at CHF 495, and a first SEO analysis or AI visibility check is free.

MIK Group GmbH, Zürich#4
What stands out
  • Published monthly packages

  • Content and backlinks included

  • Local SEO on 50+ platforms

MIK Group GmbH

4.837 reviews
Leutschenbachstrasse 95, 8050 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Companies wanting fixed SEO packages

Its transparent price list is the main draw. MIK Group publishes monthly SEO packages from CHF 1,250 for websites and CHF 1,650 for online shops, each listing the keywords, words of content and backlinks included. Every package starts with a one-off roadmap based on a 70-point SEO and AI analysis. Founded in 2011 by CEO Maxi Maxhuni, the agency works from Leutschenbachstrasse in the north of the city.

ZUMO Studios AG, Zürich#5
What stands out
  • Works in four languages

  • From CHF 1,200 a month

  • Separate e-commerce and SaaS offers

ZUMO Studios AG

4.836 reviews
Langstrasse 151, 8004 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Multilingual SEO across Switzerland

Suits companies that need SEO in several languages. ZUMO's team works in German, French, Italian and English, with clients across German-speaking Switzerland, Romandie, Ticino and Germany. Services run from audits, keyword research and technical SEO to content, link building and GEO for AI search. Ongoing SEO for SMEs starts at CHF 1,200 a month, with a three-month minimum term before monthly cancellation.

Digital Leverage, Zürich#6
What stands out
  • GEO and AI search work

  • Digital PR and copywriting

  • English website

Digital Leverage

5.019 reviews
Badenerstrasse 144, 8004 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Content-led SEO for larger brands

Suits B2B and B2C companies in commerce, finance and tech that want SEO backed by strategy and content. Managing director Marco Schlauri has around 13 years in the field and is the author of a course on GEO, optimisation for AI search. The agency covers technical SEO, copywriting, digital PR, Google Ads and tracking, structured as analysis, strategy and implementation. Its website has an English version.

Sumasearch, Zürich#7
What stands out
  • Packages from CHF 890 a month

  • White-label SEO for agencies

  • Looker Studio reporting

Sumasearch

5.017 reviews
Badenerstrasse 549, 8048 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Local practices and service firms

A sensible choice for local service firms and practices that want a full SEO toolkit at a mid-range monthly fee. Sumasearch packages start at CHF 890 a month, with the final price depending on goals, competition and scope. The service list covers technical and on-page SEO, keyword research, link building, local and e-commerce SEO, Core Web Vitals and relaunch support. It is a brand of my webnet GmbH, based on Badenerstrasse in Altstetten.

Agent AGENTUR, Zürich#8
What stands out
  • Team of around 14

  • Offers for SMEs, startups and corporates

  • Local SEO for Zurich and Winterthur

Agent AGENTUR

5.013 reviews
Widdergasse 6, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Firms wanting a sizeable SEO team

Suits companies that want a larger SEO team with packages sized to the business. Founder David Bachetti, who holds a CAS in digital marketing from ZHAW, leads a team of about 14 specialists. Services include technical and on-page SEO, content, digital PR and link building, local SEO for Zurich and Winterthur, international SEO and Google Ads. Separate offers exist for local SMEs, startups and large companies.

SEO.CH AG, Zürich#9
What stands out
  • Billing starts on page one

  • Published SEO and website packages

  • Backlink specialists

SEO.CH AG

5.011 reviews

Open 24 hours

Trockenloostrasse 37, 8105 Regensdorf, Switzerland
Best for
Firms wanting pay-for-results SEO

Its pricing model sets it apart: monthly SEO fees start only once agreed keywords reach the first page of results, and no deposit is required. Packages are based on the number of keywords, from five to 50, and the team of SEO and backlink specialists covers technical audits, on-page work, content strategy, local and e-commerce SEO. The agency also builds websites in fixed packages by number of pages.

TAK Marketing, Zürich#10
What stands out
  • SEO plus Google Ads

  • Google Business Profile set-up

  • 3D virtual tours

TAK Marketing

4.921 reviews
Alderstrasse 31, 8008 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Freelancers and small local practices

A good fit for self-employed people and small practices that want to be found locally. Founder Ela has worked in online marketing since 2008 and combines SEO with Google Ads and Google Business Profile set-up for Maps and local search. The agency also builds websites and produces 3D virtual tours of business premises. A free first consultation lets you decide how much support you need.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Mr. SEO 5.059SMEs needing SEO and a new site
#2Meili & Hess 5.046SMEs combining SEO and search ads
#3Olga Lesnykh Digital Marketing 5.022Small firms wanting a direct contact
#4MIK Group GmbH 4.837Companies wanting fixed SEO packages
#5ZUMO Studios AG 4.836Multilingual SEO across Switzerland
#6Digital Leverage 5.019Content-led SEO for larger brands
#7Sumasearch 5.017Local practices and service firms
#8Agent AGENTUR 5.013Firms wanting a sizeable SEO team
#9SEO.CH AG 5.011Firms wanting pay-for-results SEO
#10TAK Marketing 4.921Freelancers and small local practices

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of SEO agencies in Zurich

Most agencies are in the city, from Kreis 4 and Altstetten to Hottingen and Seefeld, with others in Leutschenbach and Regensdorf.

Services to compare

  • Technical SEOFixing crawling, indexing, site speed, Core Web Vitals and structured data.
  • Content and on-page SEOKeyword research, new pages and rewrites aimed at specific search queries.
  • Local SEOGoogle Business Profile, directory listings and local pages for searches in and around Zurich.
  • Link building and digital PREarning links and mentions from relevant Swiss and international websites.
  • GEO and AI visibilityMaking content easier for ChatGPT, Gemini and AI Overviews to find and cite.

How to choose SEO Agencies in Zürich

  1. Compare what a month buysMonthly fees vary widely. Ask how many keywords, words of content and backlinks each package includes, and who writes the texts.
  2. Check the minimum termSome agencies work month to month after a short start, others ask for 12 or 24 months. Know the notice period before you sign.
  3. Start with a technical auditA one-off audit shows crawling, speed and structure problems and gives you a roadmap, even if you later implement it in-house.
  4. Be wary of ranking promisesNo agency controls search results. Prefer clear milestones and regular reporting over promises of first place, and ask how AI search visibility is measured.

Frequently asked questions

How much does SEO cost in Zurich?

It varies with the number of keywords, the amount of content and link building, the size of the site and how many languages it covers. Several Zurich agencies publish monthly packages, from small plans for local businesses to larger retainers for online shops, often with a one-off audit or roadmap at the start. Compare what each package includes rather than the price alone.

How long does SEO take to work?

Technical fixes can show effects within weeks, but new content and links usually take several months to build rankings, especially in competitive Swiss markets. That is why many agencies ask for a minimum term of three months or more.

Do I need SEO in several languages?

If your customers search in German, French, Italian or English, each language needs its own keyword research and pages, and the site needs correct hreflang tags. Ask whether the agency writes in those languages itself or works with translators.

Related guides