Menu

7 Best Rooftop Bars in Zurich

Choosing among Zurich rooftop bars depends on more than the view. This guide helps you compare sunset cocktails, riverside lunches, daytime drinks and late lounge evenings across central Zurich, Kemptthal and nearby districts. Check the opening window, location and booking needs before setting out, especially for popular summer afterwork plans or venues with a specific atmosphere such as cigars, heritage surroundings or elegant snacks.

How this guide is ordered

This list comes from researching rooftop bars in Zürich: we kept the businesses that specialise in it, that customers recommend and that give clear, trustworthy information.

Certain businesses pay to be featured more prominently.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 7 local options

The Valley Lounge (Members only), Zürich#1
What stands out
  • A strong cigar-and-spirits focus

  • A relaxed lounge atmosphere

The Valley Lounge (Members only)

4.962 reviews
Kemptpark 24, 8310 Kemptthal, Switzerland
Best for
Members seeking cigarsspirits and slow evenings

The Valley Lounge is a members-only bar tabac at Kemptpark 24 in Kemptthal, shaped around a relaxed lounge atmosphere and a strong cigar-and-spirits focus . Its appeal is highly specific: a destination for cigar smokers looking for a leisurely drink in a distinctive setting.

The food offering also includes dishes suited to a longer stay, making it more than a quick bar stop.

Schiffbau Bar, Zürich#2
What stands out
  • A historically distinctive former shipbuilding site

Schiffbau Bar

4.472 reviews
Schiffbaustrasse 4, 8005 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Evening drinks in a heritage setting

Schiffbau Bar occupies a historically distinctive former shipbuilding site on Schiffbaustrasse 4 in Zurich. The industrial heritage gives the room a character that sets it apart from a standard city bar, while the atmosphere remains easygoing and social.

Evening hours make it a natural choice for drinks before or after nearby cultural plans, especially when the setting matters as much as the glass.

The Palm 3, Zürich#3
What stands out
  • A stylish yet relaxed bar atmosphere

The Palm 3

4.397 reviews
Claridenstrasse 3, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Summer afterwork drinks and cocktails

The Palm 3 brings a stylish yet relaxed bar atmosphere to Claridenstrasse 3, with music, lighting and an energetic setting suited to after-work drinks or meeting friends. Its cocktail selection is a key draw, while food trucks provide an easy solution when the evening calls for something to eat.

The outlook toward the lake makes summer visits particularly appealing, and advance booking is sensible.

Pool Bar, Zürich#4
What stands out
  • Daytime lunch menus and evening cocktails

Pool Bar

4.632 reviews
Stauffacherquai 3, 8004 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Riverside lunchescocktails and events

Pool Bar at Stauffacherquai 3 pairs a Miami-inspired rooftop setting with daytime lunch menus and evening cocktails beside the Sihl. The mood is lively, international and easygoing, with distinctive drinks and a relaxed social crowd.

It works particularly well for a casual lunch that turns into sunset drinks, or for event gatherings that need a memorable urban backdrop.

LLocal option
#5

Luxury Bar & Lounge

4.113 reviews
Schöneggstrasse 23, 8004 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Late drinks and relaxed lounge evenings

Luxury Bar & Lounge is a late-opening bar on Schöneggstrasse 23 in Zurich. Its name and lounge format point toward an evening focused on drinks and a more polished atmosphere, making it suitable for a night out or a relaxed stop after dinner.

The venue’s extended daily hours offer unusual flexibility, including late-night visits throughout the week.

Canvas Bar & Lounge, Zürich#6

Canvas Bar & Lounge

3.621 reviews
Kurhausstrasse 65, 8032 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Scenic cocktailssnacks and elegant treats

Canvas Bar & Lounge at The Dolder Grand combines all-day drinks and snacks with a striking outlook over Zurich. The bar suits a pre-dinner cocktail, a relaxed daytime pause or a celebratory treat, with a dedicated head bartender and a menu that includes the Grand Espresso Martini.

The Dolder Torte adds a refined patisserie touch, while the atmosphere is described as having real groove.

GLOBUS THE BAR, Zürich#7
What stands out
  • Views across Zurich and the surrounding area

GLOBUS THE BAR

3.638 reviews
Schweizergasse 11, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Daytime drinks with a central city view

GLOBUS THE BAR sits on top of the Globus department store on Schweizergasse, offering a convenient central perch with views across Zurich and the surrounding area . It is best suited to daytime drinks, a light pause while shopping or an informal city-centre meeting.

The rooftop location is the defining feature, while the compact opening window keeps it firmly in the daytime and early-evening category.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1The Valley Lounge (Members only) 4.962Members seeking cigars
#2Schiffbau Bar 4.472Evening drinks in a heritage setting
#3The Palm 3 4.397Summer afterwork drinks and cocktails
#4Pool Bar 4.632Riverside lunches
#5Luxury Bar & Lounge 4.113Late drinks and relaxed lounge evenings
#6Canvas Bar & Lounge 3.621Scenic cocktails
#7GLOBUS THE BAR 3.638Daytime drinks with a central city view

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of Rooftop Bars in Zürich

Use the map to see how the venues spread across Zurich, from the central Schweizergasse and Claridenstrasse area to Badenerstrasse, Stauffacherquai and the higher Kurhausstrasse setting. Compare nearby options when you already have dinner, shopping or cultural plans, and check the route before choosing a sunset meeting point.

Services to compare

  • Sunset cocktailsChoose lively rooftop settings for warm-weather meetups, scenic drinks and an upbeat evening atmosphere.
  • Afterwork drinksFind cocktail-focused venues suited to meeting friends after work, particularly around Claridenstrasse and central Zurich.
  • Riverside lunchesPool Bar combines daytime lunch menus with drinks beside the Sihl for a relaxed lunch-to-sunset plan.
  • City-view daytime drinksGLOBUS THE BAR offers a central rooftop pause while shopping or meeting in the city centre.
  • Scenic cocktails and snacksCanvas Bar & Lounge pairs an outlook over Zurich with cocktails, snacks, elegant treats and a signature Grand Espresso Martini.
  • Late lounge eveningsLuxury Bar & Lounge suits relaxed late drinks when you want a polished stop after dinner.
  • Cigars and spiritsThe Valley Lounge is designed for members seeking cigars, spirits and an unhurried lounge evening in Kemptthal.
  • Heritage-setting drinksSchiffbau Bar brings an easygoing evening atmosphere to a distinctive former shipbuilding site near cultural plans.

How to choose Rooftop Bars in Zürich

  1. Match the venue to the occasion: use a central daytime terrace for shopping or meetings, and a livelier rooftop for sunset plans.
  2. Confirm whether the terrace is open during the season and at the time you want to visit, as some venues have compact opening windows.
  3. Reserve ahead for summer afterwork drinks, sunset meetups and other popular evening slots.
  4. Check whether food is available if you want more than cocktails, such as lunch, snacks, food-truck dishes or elegant treats.
  5. Compare the setting before travelling: lake outlooks, the Sihl riverside, central city views and higher hillside locations create very different evenings.
  6. If you are considering The Valley Lounge, confirm the members-only access requirements before making the journey to Kemptthal.

Frequently asked questions

Which rooftop bars in Zurich are good for sunset drinks?

Ze Terrace Peru is suited to lively sunset meetups, while The Palm 3 works well for summer afterwork cocktails with a lake outlook. Pool Bar is another flexible choice when you want drinks beside the Sihl and an evening that can begin with lunch.

Where can I have daytime drinks with a city view?

GLOBUS THE BAR is a convenient central option for daytime drinks, a light pause while shopping or an informal meeting. Canvas Bar & Lounge also welcomes daytime visits with drinks, snacks and a broader outlook over Zurich.

Do I need to reserve a rooftop bar in Zurich?

Booking is sensible for summer evenings, afterwork gatherings and sunset appointments, when seating can be in high demand. Confirm the reservation policy directly with the venue, particularly if you are visiting with a group or have a fixed schedule.

Which venue is best for cocktails and food?

Pool Bar combines cocktails with daytime lunch menus, while The Palm 3 has cocktails and food trucks for an easygoing evening. Canvas Bar & Lounge focuses on drinks, snacks and refined treats, making it a better fit for a quieter pause or celebration.

Are there rooftop bars outside central Zurich?

Yes. The Valley Lounge is in Kemptthal at Kemptpark 24, offering a members-only cigar-and-spirits experience rather than a typical city-centre rooftop evening. Canvas Bar & Lounge sits higher on Kurhausstrasse and offers a different, more scenic setting.

Related guides