Menu

12 Best Orthodontists in Zurich

Orthodontic treatment in Zurich is mostly carried out by practices run by a Fachzahnarzt für Kieferorthopädie, the Swiss specialist title, while some general dental clinics also offer aligners. Practices differ in the appliances they use, from fixed and ceramic braces to lingual brackets and Invisalign, and in how they handle early treatment for children.

This guide notes each orthodontist's stated title, the treatments listed on the practice's own website, first-visit arrangements and published prices where they exist, and whether the practice works in English.

How this guide is ordered

We researched orthodontists in Zürich and narrowed them down to those with genuine expertise, strong reviews and complete contact details.

Certain businesses pay to be featured more prominently.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 12 local options

Zahnspange Zürich#1
What stands out
  • Custom lingual brackets

  • Published starting prices

  • Open Saturdays and until 7:30 pm

Zahnspange Zürich

5.043 reviews
Talstrasse 80, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Invisible lingual braces for adults

Suits adults who want braces that nobody sees. Dr. Philipp Meyer is a Fachzahnarzt für Kieferorthopädie with a master's degree and works with lingual brackets made individually with DW Lingual Systems, as well as Invisalign, ceramic and fixed braces. The first consultation with a 3D scan, treatment plan and cost estimate is free. Starting prices are published for each type of appliance, and consultations are held in German and English.

Kieferorthopädie am Lindenplatz, Zürich#2
What stands out
  • Treatment without extractions where possible

  • 3D scan at first consultation

  • General dentistry in-house

Kieferorthopädie am Lindenplatz

4.9267 reviews
Segnesstrasse 9, 8048 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Families in Altstetten

A practical choice for families in Altstetten who want orthodontics and general dentistry in one place. The practice is led by orthodontist Prof. Rengin Attin-Tütüncü and offers fixed braces, lingual braces, Invisalign for teenagers and adults, removable appliances and early treatment. The first consultation includes a 3D scan, and treatment plans can also be discussed by WhatsApp video. Instalment payment is available for treatment costs.

SYNO Praxis für Kieferorthopädie, Zürich#3
What stands out
  • Orthodontist with a university teaching role

  • Coordination with your own dentist

  • Website in English

SYNO Praxis für Kieferorthopädie

5.036 reviews
Löwenstrasse 16, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
English-speaking adults and teens

Suits English-speaking patients who want a practice led by an academic orthodontist. Priv.-Doz. Dr. Alexandra Holst, board certified in orthodontics since 2006, was an assistant professor in the orthodontics department at the University of Erlangen and still teaches there as an adjunct professor. Her practice on Löwenstrasse, near the main station, treats children, teenagers and adults and offers early treatment and clear aligners. The website opens in English.

Orthodontica Smiles, Zürich#4
What stands out
  • German, English and Greek spoken

  • Skeletal anchorage

  • Sleep apnoea splints

Orthodontica Smiles

5.032 reviews
neben Globus, Schweizergasse 8, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
English-speaking families near the station

Suits expat families who want to discuss treatment in English. The practice on Schweizergasse, three minutes on foot from the main station, works in German, English and Greek and treats children, teenagers and adults. It offers fixed braces, invisible fixed braces, aligners and removable appliances, plus skeletal anchorage for more demanding tooth movements. Appointments run Monday to Friday from 9 am to 6 pm.

Kieferorthopädie Enge Dr. Jung, Zürich#5
What stands out
  • Avoids extractions where possible

  • Invisalign First for children

  • Saturday appointments on request

Kieferorthopädie Enge Dr. Jung

4.997 reviews
Bodmerstrasse 14, 8002 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Families wanting a conservative plan

A good choice for families who prefer a cautious approach to extractions. Dr. Ioana Maria Jung, a Fachzahnärztin für Kieferorthopädie, aims to preserve healthy teeth and only considers removing them once other options have been reviewed. The practice offers Invisalign, including Invisalign First and Teen, fixed braces for all ages and removable appliances for children. It sits on Bodmerstrasse, about 200 metres from Enge station.

Kieferorthopädie am Bahnhof Enge, Zürich#6
What stands out
  • First examination price published

  • Insurance cover checked for every patient

  • Next to Enge station

Kieferorthopädie am Bahnhof Enge

5.018 reviews
Tessinerpl. 12, 8002 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Clear cost planning before treatment

Worth considering for patients who want costs explained step by step before treatment starts. Prof. Raphael Patcas, a Fachzahnarzt für Kieferorthopädie, has run this fully digital practice on Tessinerplatz, next to Enge station, since 2020. The first clinical examination with consultation costs CHF 137, and the full diagnostic records with X-rays, models and photos are charged separately before a treatment plan and estimate are drawn up.

Kieferorthopädie Zürich Höngg#7
What stands out
  • Practice running since 1996

  • Invisalign and Incognito for adults

  • Opens at 7 am

Kieferorthopädie Zürich Höngg

4.869 reviews
Limmattalstrasse 123, 8049 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Families in Höngg and the west of Zurich

Suits families in Höngg and the west of the city who want a long-established neighbourhood orthodontist. Dr. Christoph Schweizer, a Fachzahnarzt für Kieferorthopädie, has worked in the practice since 1996, joined in 2015 by Dr. Juliana Jufer, who holds an MSc in orthodontics. The practice sits right by the Schwert tram stop on Limmattalstrasse. Early treatment for children is a priority, and adults can choose Invisalign or Incognito lingual braces.

We Love Smiles Kieferorthopädie Zürich#8
What stands out
  • Board member of the Swiss aligner society

  • English website

  • Adults treated at any age

We Love Smiles Kieferorthopädie Zürich

4.848 reviews
Gottfried-Keller-Strasse 7, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Aligner treatment for adults and teens

The address for patients set on aligners. Owner Dr. Barbara Scheiner-Mislik is a Fachzahnärztin für Kieferorthopädie who trained at the University of Zurich and sits on the board of the Swiss Society for Aligner Orthodontics. The practice near Stadelhofen station treats children and adults of any age with Invisalign and fixed braces. Its website is available in English, and treatment appointments usually start within three to four weeks.

Kieferorthopädie am Zeltweg, Zürich#9
What stands out
  • Long experience with Invisalign

  • Opens at 7:45 am Monday to Thursday

  • Referral page for dentists

Kieferorthopädie am Zeltweg

4.828 reviews
Zeltweg 67, 8032 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Invisalign in Hottingen

Suits teenagers and adults in Kreis 7 who are considering Invisalign. Dr. Michèle Alder's practice on Zeltweg covers the full range of orthodontics for children, adolescents and adults, with a dedicated focus on aligner treatment built up over more than 15 years. Opening hours run from 7:45 am to 6 pm from Monday to Thursday, which helps with appointments before school or work. Dentists can refer patients through a separate page.

Vunder Orthodontics, Zürich#10
What stands out
  • Second-opinion consultations

  • Children's dentistry in-house

  • English website

Vunder Orthodontics

4.625 reviews
Gottfried-Keller-Strasse 7, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Orthodontics plus children's dentistry

A good fit for families who want orthodontics and children's dentistry in the same practice. Dr. Marju Vunder is a Fachzahnärztin für Kieferorthopädie and treats children, teenagers and adults next to Stadelhofen station. Alongside orthodontics, the practice offers paediatric dentistry, dental hygiene and bleaching. It also gives second opinions to patients unsure about a treatment plan from elsewhere. The website is available in English, and the team is multilingual.

OrthoDentia Zahnmedizin Zürich#11
What stands out
  • European Aligner Society member

  • Lingual brackets

  • Open until 7 pm twice a week

OrthoDentia Zahnmedizin Zürich

4.840 reviews
Hardstrasse 301, 8005 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Aligners plus cosmetic dentistry

Suits adults who want aligners or lingual braces combined with cosmetic dental work. This Kreis 5 practice near Escher-Wyss-Platz names orthodontics and aesthetic dentistry as its two focuses and is a member of the European Aligner Society. It offers aligners for adults and teenagers, lingual brackets, retainers and treatment for jaw joint problems. Veneers, bonding and bleaching can follow once the teeth are straight. The website has an English version.

Kieferorthopädie Stadelhofen, Zürich#12
What stands out
  • Treatment of jaw joint disorders

  • Invisalign and Spark aligners

  • English website

Kieferorthopädie Stadelhofen

4.336 reviews
Gottfried-Keller-Strasse 7, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Bite-related jaw pain and aligners

Suits patients with jaw or facial pain linked to the bite as well as straightening needs. Dr. Felix A. Rohrer, a Fachzahnarzt für Kieferorthopädie, treats myoarthropathy, the muscle and jaw joint disorders behind some head and facial pain, alongside orthodontics. His practice next to Stadelhofen offers early treatment for children and Invisalign and Spark clear aligners for adults. The website is available in English.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Zahnspange Zürich 5.043Invisible lingual braces for adults
#2Kieferorthopädie am Lindenplatz 4.9267Families in Altstetten
#3SYNO Praxis für Kieferorthopädie 5.036English-speaking adults and teens
#4Orthodontica Smiles 5.032English-speaking families near the station
#5Kieferorthopädie Enge Dr. Jung 4.997Families wanting a conservative plan
#6Kieferorthopädie am Bahnhof Enge 5.018Clear cost planning before treatment
#7Kieferorthopädie Zürich Höngg 4.869Families in Höngg and the west of Zurich
#8We Love Smiles Kieferorthopädie Zürich 4.848Aligner treatment for adults and teens
#9Kieferorthopädie am Zeltweg 4.828Invisalign in Hottingen
#10Vunder Orthodontics 4.625Orthodontics plus children's dentistry
#11OrthoDentia Zahnmedizin Zürich 4.840Aligners plus cosmetic dentistry
#12Kieferorthopädie Stadelhofen 4.336Bite-related jaw pain and aligners

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of orthodontists in Zurich

Many practices are in the city centre around the main station, Stadelhofen and Paradeplatz, with others in Enge, Hottingen, Höngg, Altstetten and Kreis 5.

Services to compare

  • Fixed bracesMetal or tooth-coloured ceramic brackets bonded to the front of the teeth, suitable for most corrections.
  • Lingual bracesCustom brackets bonded to the inside of the teeth so they stay out of sight.
  • Clear alignersRemovable transparent trays such as Invisalign or Spark, changed every one to two weeks.
  • Early treatment for childrenRemovable or fixed appliances that guide jaw growth and make space for the permanent teeth.
  • RetainersFixed wires or removable splints that hold the teeth in place once treatment ends.

How to choose Orthodontists in Zürich

  1. Look for the specialist titleIn Switzerland, Fachzahnarzt für Kieferorthopädie marks a dentist with recognised postgraduate training in orthodontics. A master's degree in orthodontics from a foreign university is a different qualification.
  2. Ask which appliance suits your caseAligners such as Invisalign handle many adult cases, lingual brackets stay hidden behind the teeth and fixed braces still suit complex corrections. A good orthodontist explains why one is recommended over the others.
  3. Book a first check early for childrenSeveral Zurich orthodontists suggest a first visit between about 4 and 7 years of age. Early treatment can guide jaw growth, while most full treatments start once the permanent teeth are through.
  4. Clarify costs and insurance before startingTreatment is billed under the SSO tariff at each practice's own point value. Ask for a written estimate, what the diagnostic records cost and whether supplementary insurance pays a share.

Frequently asked questions

How much do braces cost in Zurich?

It varies with the complexity of the case, the appliance and the practice's tariff point value. Treatment with fixed braces or aligners usually runs to several thousand francs, and lingual braces cost more. Some practices publish starting prices, and most give a written estimate once the diagnostic records are complete.

Does health insurance pay for orthodontics in Switzerland?

Basic health insurance and disability insurance pay only where there is a medical condition, such as certain congenital anomalies in children. Most treatments are paid privately or partly through supplementary dental insurance, which usually has to be taken out before a problem is diagnosed.

When should a child first see an orthodontist?

Many orthodontists recommend a first check between about 4 and 7 years of age, or earlier if the school dentist notices a problem. Full treatment usually starts between about 9 and 12, once most permanent teeth have come through.

Related guides