Menu

15 Best Gynecologists in Zurich

Finding a gynecologist in Zurich is easier when you first match the practice to your needs. Options around Badenerstrasse, Rämistrasse, Höngg, Stadelhofen and nearby Dübendorf cover pregnancy care, endometriosis consultations, general gynaecology and obstetrics.

Consider the specific service offered, the location that fits your routine, and whether you need multilingual guidance, a scheduled appointment or more flexible access.

How this guide is ordered

This list comes from researching gynecologists in Zürich: we kept the businesses that specialise in it, that customers recommend and that give clear, trustworthy information.

Certain businesses pay to be featured more prominently.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 15 local options

Frauenarztpraxis Dr.med.(I)Armin Fürst, Zürich#1
What stands out
  • Gynaecology, obstetrics and acupuncture

Frauenarztpraxis Dr.med.(I)Armin Fürst

4.8326 reviews
Badenerstrasse 342, 8004 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Pregnancy care and holistic gynaecology

Frauenarztpraxis Dr. med. Armin Fürst provides gynaecology, obstetrics and acupuncture at Badenerstrasse 342 in Zurich.

The practice takes a holistic approach to women’s health, with particular attention to pregnancy care and clear medical guidance. It is especially suited to patients seeking steady support through pregnancy, including careful monitoring when additional concerns such as gestational diabetes or fetal arrhythmia arise.

Gynäkologie „Gynreda“ - Dr. med. A. Reda, Zürich#2
What stands out
  • Minimally invasive surgery

Gynäkologie „Gynreda“ - Dr. med. A. Reda

4.994 reviews
Rämistrasse 35, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Endometriosis care and surgical consultations

Gynäkologie Gynreda, led by Dr. Ali Reda, is based on Rämistrasse 35 in central Zurich. The practice focuses particularly on endometriosis and minimally invasive surgery , alongside general gynaecological care.

A calm, soft-spoken consultation style and careful attention to hormonal concerns make it a fitting choice for patients who want time for questions and a measured discussion of treatment options.

Dr. med. Lucian Stroie, Zürich#3

Dr. med. Lucian Stroie

4.8110 reviews
Schulhausstrasse 4, 8600 Dübendorf, Switzerland
Best for
Multilingual pregnancy and gynaecological care

Dr. med. Lucian Stroie is an obstetrician-gynaecologist in nearby Dübendorf, at Schulhausstrasse 4. His consultations place emphasis on attentive listening, compassionate explanations and clear next steps during pregnancy care.

The practice is multilingual, making it a practical option for international families who want detailed guidance in a comfortable consultation. Appointments are available on several weekdays, including Wednesday afternoon.

Praxis Dr. Peter Dietz, Zürich#4
What stands out
  • Individual treatment and aesthetic medicine

  • Fluent English consultations

Praxis Dr. Peter Dietz

4.977 reviews
Klosbachstrasse 106, 8032 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Clear consultations and ongoing gynaecological care

Praxis Dr. Peter Dietz on Klosbachstrasse combines gynaecological and obstetric care with individual treatment and aesthetic medicine . The practice is well suited to patients who appreciate plain-language explanations of medical information, fluent English consultations and a welcoming atmosphere.

Its scope also includes surgery, making it a useful setting for ongoing care that may move from routine assessment to operative treatment.

Frauenarztpraxis Höngg, Zürich#5

Frauenarztpraxis Höngg

4.888 reviews
Limmattalstrasse 352, 8049 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Personal pregnancy and women’s healthcare

Frauenarztpraxis Höngg offers gynaecology, obstetrics and pregnancy support at Limmattalstrasse 352 in Zurich-Höngg. The practice combines comprehensive medical care with a personal, approachable style.

Patient consultations are characterised by patience, careful listening and time to address concerns, making the practice particularly appealing for pregnancy follow-up and patients who value a calm, human setting.

CentralGyn, Zürich#6

CentralGyn

5.042 reviews
Stampfenbachstrasse 7, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Comprehensive gynaecological and obstetric care

CentralGyn is a gynaecology and obstetrics practice on Stampfenbachstrasse, in the heart of Zurich. Its approach places women at the centre while combining evidence-based medicine with a holistic perspective.

The practice is a strong fit for patients looking for thorough consultations, careful answers to questions and supportive treatment over several months, with weekday opening hours extending into early evening.

Praxis Tina Ulrich, Zürich#7

Praxis Tina Ulrich

4.699 reviews
Badenerstrasse 681, 8048 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Personalised obstetric and gynaecological care

Praxis Tina Ulrich provides individual gynaecological and obstetric care at Badenerstrasse 681 in Zurich. The practice adapts consultations and treatment to each patient’s situation, with a discreet, reassuring manner that is particularly helpful during pregnancy.

Appointments are described as well organised and punctual, while the focused weekday schedule suits patients who prefer a smaller practice with attentive continuity.

Gynéviva Praxis & Permanence am Stadelhofen, Zürich#8

Gynéviva Praxis & Permanence am Stadelhofen

4.597 reviews
Goethestrasse 24, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Flexible gynaecological care and walk-in needs

Gynéviva Praxis & Permanence am Stadelhofen provides gynaecology and obstetrics at Goethestrasse 24, with care ranging from routine appointments to urgent consultations. Direct access to a gynaecologist without an appointment is a central part of the service, alongside scheduled visits.

Warm reception, efficient consultations and extended weekday hours make it especially useful when timing is tight or care is needed outside a standard practice schedule.

Eva Gyn Praxis - Diplom-Ärztin Eman Abuorf, Zürich#9

Eva Gyn Praxis - Diplom-Ärztin Eman Abuorf

4.587 reviews
Forchstrasse 138, 8032 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Holistic women’s healthcare and pregnancy support

Eva Gyn Praxis, led by Dipl. Ärztin Eman Abuorf, offers gynaecology and obstetrics at Forchstrasse 138 in Zurich, with a further focus on its Longevity Lounge.

The practice combines a professional consultation with a warm, human approach: careful listening, clear explanations and attention to the patient as a whole. It is well suited to those seeking thoughtful support for both routine and pregnancy-related care.

Dr. med. Andreas Schaub, Zürich#10
What stands out
  • Online appointment booking

Dr. med. Andreas Schaub

5.029 reviews
Oberdorfstrasse 9, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Detailed diagnostic consultations

Dr. med. Andreas Schaub sees patients at Oberdorfstrasse 9 in central Zurich, taking a direct yet considerate approach to gynaecological care.

His consultations focus on understanding symptoms thoroughly and looking beyond surface signs to clarify underlying causes. Easy online appointment booking adds convenience, while weekday opening from early morning suits patients who need a practical option around work or other commitments.

DLocal option
#11
What stands out
  • Gynaecology, obstetrics and fertility care

  • Online appointment booking

Dr. med. Wolf Charles R.

4.745 reviews
Bleicherweg 68, 8002 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Pregnancy and fertility consultations

The gynaecological practice of Dr. med. Charles R. Wolf on Bleicherweg offers gynaecology, obstetrics and fertility care in Zurich.

Its emphasis on competent, personal counselling suits patients seeking detailed explanations and a trusted clinical relationship, particularly during pregnancy or family-planning decisions. Online appointment booking is available, and weekday hours include morning and afternoon sessions on most days.

Dr. med. Carlo Fonzini, Zürich#12
What stands out
  • Gynaecology, obstetrics and operative procedures

Dr. med. Carlo Fonzini

4.836 reviews
Bahnhofstrasse 106, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Obstetric care and second opinions

Dr. med. Carlo Fonzini provides gynaecology, obstetrics and operative procedures at Bahnhofstrasse 106 in Zurich.

The practice is particularly suited to patients who need calm, empathetic guidance during complicated pregnancy situations or when seeking a second opinion. A careful, proactive style includes clear onward coordination when specialist input is needed, supported by weekday morning and afternoon consultations.

Antunez Lissy, Zürich#13

Antunez Lissy

4.742 reviews
Albisriederstrasse 183, 8047 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Multilingual pregnancy and gynaecological care

Antunez Lissy is a gynaecology and obstetrics practice at Albisriederstrasse 183 in Zurich. The practice offers a warm, human approach with careful examinations and attentive listening, making it especially appealing for pregnancy care and patients who value a gentle consultation style.

Support is available in German, French, Spanish, Portuguese and English, creating a comfortable choice for multilingual families.

Dr. med. A. Widmer, Zürich#14
What stands out
  • Fertility, pregnancy and obstetrics

Dr. med. A. Widmer

4.928 reviews
Weinbergstrasse 31, 8006 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Continuity from fertility planning to pregnancy

The practice of Dr. med. Andreas Widmer and Dr. med. Isabel Cardona on Weinbergstrasse covers gynaecology, examinations, operations, fertility, pregnancy and obstetrics .

Its calm consultation style gives patients room to discuss concerns before examination, while the broad service range supports both routine care and more involved treatment pathways. The practice is a strong fit for patients seeking attentive follow-up from fertility planning through pregnancy.

Dr. med. Lucian Stroie, Zürich#15

Dr. med. Lucian Stroie

4.928 reviews
Gladbachstrasse 95, 8044 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Multilingual obstetric care

Dr. med. Lucian Stroie’s Zurich practice is located at Gladbachstrasse 95 and provides obstetrician-gynaecologist care in a multilingual setting.

Clear explanations, time for questions and attentive pregnancy supervision are central to the practice’s appeal, especially for patients who want to understand each step of their care. Romanian-language consultations are also available, adding reassurance for Romanian-speaking families.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Frauenarztpraxis Dr.med.(I)Armin Fürst 4.8326Pregnancy care and holistic gynaecology
#2Gynäkologie „Gynreda“ - Dr. med. A. Reda 4.994Endometriosis care and surgical consultations
#3Dr. med. Lucian Stroie 4.8110Multilingual pregnancy and gynaecological care
#4Praxis Dr. Peter Dietz 4.977Clear consultations and ongoing gynaecological care
#5Frauenarztpraxis Höngg 4.888Personal pregnancy and women’s healthcare
#6CentralGyn 5.042Comprehensive gynaecological and obstetric care
#7Praxis Tina Ulrich 4.699Personalised obstetric and gynaecological care
#8Gynéviva Praxis & Permanence am Stadelhofen 4.597Flexible gynaecological care and walk-in needs
#9Eva Gyn Praxis - Diplom-Ärztin Eman Abuorf 4.587Holistic women’s healthcare and pregnancy support
#10Dr. med. Andreas Schaub 5.029Detailed diagnostic consultations
#11Dr. med. Wolf Charles R. 4.745Pregnancy and fertility consultations
#12Dr. med. Carlo Fonzini 4.836Obstetric care and second opinions
#13Antunez Lissy 4.742Multilingual pregnancy and gynaecological care
#14Dr. med. A. Widmer 4.928Continuity from fertility planning to pregnancy
#15Dr. med. Lucian Stroie 4.928Multilingual obstetric care

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of gynecologist in Zürich

Use the map to compare practices across central Zurich, the west side of the city, Höngg and nearby Dübendorf. Looking at the locations together can help you judge travel time, identify practices near your home or workplace, and see whether several options are concentrated around the same area. Before travelling, confirm the address and appointment arrangements directly with the practice.

Services to compare

  • Pregnancy careOngoing support during pregnancy, including obstetric consultations, monitoring and guidance through different stages.
  • General gynaecologyRoutine women’s healthcare and consultations for ongoing gynaecological needs.
  • Endometriosis careSpecialist consultations for endometriosis, including discussion of treatment options and minimally invasive surgery.
  • Fertility consultationsAppointments focused on fertility questions, planning and related gynaecological care.
  • Obstetric consultationsObstetric care, pregnancy support and second opinions when another medical perspective would be useful.
  • Diagnostic consultationsDetailed appointments that allow time to discuss symptoms, possible causes and appropriate next steps.
  • Multilingual careUseful for international patients and families who want explanations and pregnancy guidance in a comfortable language.
  • Urgent appointmentsSome practices combine scheduled visits with more flexible or walk-in access for pressing gynaecological concerns.

How to choose gynecologist in Zürich

  1. Start with the main reason for your visit: pregnancy care, routine gynaecology, fertility advice, endometriosis or a second opinion.
  2. For endometriosis or a surgical consultation, ask whether the practice handles your specific condition and which treatment pathways are available.
  3. If you are pregnant, confirm what monitoring is provided and whether the practice can support you throughout the pregnancy.
  4. Choose a location you can reach reliably, whether that is central Zurich, Badenerstrasse, Höngg, Stadelhofen or nearby Dübendorf.
  5. If language matters, ask which languages are available for consultations and medical explanations.
  6. For an urgent concern, check whether an appointment is required, what the current availability is and where to go outside regular hours.

Frequently asked questions

Which gynecologist in Zurich is suitable during pregnancy?

Several practices in this guide focus on pregnancy and obstetric care. When comparing them, ask about ongoing monitoring, consultation availability, communication style and whether the practice supports your preferred birth or referral arrangements.

Where can I discuss endometriosis in Zurich?

Gynäkologie Gynreda on Rämistrasse specifically highlights endometriosis care and minimally invasive surgery. Contact the practice before booking to explain your symptoms, ask about diagnostic appointments and confirm whether your case fits its consultation scope.

Are there multilingual gynecologists near Zurich?

Dr. med. Lucian Stroie in nearby Dübendorf is described as offering multilingual pregnancy and gynaecological care. Ask which languages are available for your appointment and whether written documents or follow-up communication can also be handled comfortably.

Can I see a gynecologist without an appointment in Zurich?

Gynéviva Praxis & Permanence am Stadelhofen highlights direct access for urgent consultations as well as scheduled visits. Availability can change, so contact the practice first and confirm the current walk-in arrangements before travelling.

What should I ask before booking a gynecology appointment?

Clarify that the practice handles your reason for visiting, then check the address, appointment lead time, consultation language and follow-up arrangements. For pregnancy, surgery, fertility or urgent symptoms, ask about referrals and what information to bring.

Related guides