Menu

13 Best Breweries in Zurich

Looking for breweries in Zurich for a quick pour, a guided visit or something to take home? The strongest options range from relaxed city bars and taprooms to small producers in Rümlang, Dietikon, Uster and Wallisellen. Compare the setting, beer selection, tour availability and distance before you set out, especially if you want a specific opening evening or an alcohol-free choice.

How this guide is ordered

We researched breweries in Zürich and narrowed them down to those with genuine expertise, strong reviews and complete contact details.

Certain businesses pay to be featured more prominently.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 13 local options

TurbinenBräu AG, Zürich#1
What stands out
  • Available in bottles and kegs

TurbinenBräu AG

4.4670 reviews
Badenerstrasse 571, 8048 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Local beer tastings and trade supply

TurbinenBräu AG is a Zurich brewery producing fresh, unpasteurized beer for private drinkers and the hospitality trade. Its beers are filled weekly in Zurich and available in bottles and kegs , while the adjoining restaurant adds a welcoming place to try them with food.

The range is suited to casual tastings, burgers and conversation, with a notably relaxed atmosphere. The brewery is open weekdays and Saturday mornings, but closed Sundays.

Rümlanger Brauwerkstatt, Zürich#2
What stands out
  • A small creative brewery near Zurich

Rümlanger Brauwerkstatt

5.058 reviews
Ifangstrasse 91, 8153 Rümlang, Switzerland
Best for
Hands-on brewery visits and private events

Rümlanger Brauwerkstatt is a small creative brewery near Zurich , producing craft beer in Rümlang at Ifangstrasse 91. Alongside tastings, it offers brewery tours, beer degustations, brewing seminars and private or team events, giving visitors a more hands-on way to explore the craft.

The welcoming host and knowledgeable presentation suit curious beer drinkers, including those staying near the airport. Public opening is limited to Thursday and Friday evenings.

Brausyndikat, Zürich#3

Brausyndikat

4.880 reviews
Grünaustrasse 21, 8953 Dietikon, Switzerland
Best for
Casual taproom visits and adventurous beer flights

Brausyndikat is a Dietikon brewery with its own taproom and pizza offering, making it a natural choice for an informal beer-and-food stop outside central Zurich. The range includes familiar styles such as Draft, Red Ale and IPA, alongside experimental brews that keep the selection varied.

The atmosphere is relaxed and the bar service can be friendly, though food service may be slower during busy periods. Opening hours should be checked before travelling.

Brauerei Uster Braukultur AG, Zürich#4

Brauerei Uster Braukultur AG

4.743 reviews
Brauereistrasse 16, 8610 Uster, Switzerland
Best for
Regional beer shopping and alcohol-free options

Brauerei Uster Braukultur AG is a local beer producer and regional drinks supplier based in Uster. Its range includes Uster beer specialities and an alcohol-free option, with a crisp, full-bodied character that suits both traditional beer drinkers and those avoiding alcohol.

The brewery serves private customers and the hospitality trade, giving it a practical role beyond tasting. Weekday opening includes morning and afternoon business hours; weekends are closed.

Brauerei Hardwald, Zürich#5

Brauerei Hardwald

4.645 reviews
Zwirnereistrasse 22, 8304 Wallisellen, Switzerland
Best for
Outdoor beer stops and casual food

Brauerei Hardwald is a brewery in Wallisellen with a distinctive setting that includes a striking 41.5-metre oak observation tower. The surrounding atmosphere has a beer-garden feel, while cold beers and well-executed burgers make it suited to an informal outdoor stop.

Its character is more social and destination-oriented than a simple bottle shop, with an appealing combination of local brewing and a memorable landmark. Opening hours currently run on weekdays only.

Bier Paul, Zürich#6

Bier Paul

5.023 reviews
Idastrasse 28, 8003 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Beer shoppingcasual pours and brewery tours

Bier Paul combines a Zurich brewery shop, a bar and brewery-tour possibilities at Idastrasse 28. The selection includes draft and bottled beers, with a friendly, straightforward service style and a relaxed 1970s rock soundtrack in the bar.

It suits drinkers who want to browse local bottles, enjoy a pour or learn more about the brewing process. The shop-bar schedule is focused on Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday, with no Monday, Tuesday or Sunday opening.

Hirnibräu, Zürich#7

Hirnibräu

4.825 reviews
Käferholzstrasse 10, 8057 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Small-scale beer discovery and Friday drinks

Hirnibräu is an artisanal Zurich brewery on Käferholzstrasse, known for characterful local beer and a warm neighbourhood atmosphere. Its Dunkel is a strong choice for malt-led drinkers, while the compact setting makes it especially appealing for an easy Friday evening close to the nearby forest.

The team adds to the welcoming feel, making this a personable place to discover small-scale brewing. Opening is limited to Friday from 5pm to 8pm.

Brüll!Bier, Zürich#8

Brüll!Bier

4.711 reviews
Lindauerstrasse 21, 8317 Lindau, Switzerland
Best for
Seasonal beer-garden visits and brewery tours

Brüll!Bier is a small brewery in Lindau offering a changing selection of house beers, a brewery tour option and a summer beer garden close to the lake. The setting works particularly well for an easy seasonal outing, while the available range gives visitors room to explore different styles at approachable prices.

Its limited schedule makes it best suited to a planned visit: Friday evening service is complemented by Saturday afternoon opening.

Schlossbraui Nürensdorf, Zürich#9

Schlossbraui Nürensdorf

4.8103 reviews
Brauerei, Alte Winterthurerstrasse 46, 8309 Nürensdorf, Switzerland
Best for
On-site beer tasting and takeaway bottles

Schlossbraui Nürensdorf is a brewpub producing Schlossquell beer on the premises, with a small indoor bar and an outdoor garden for relaxed tasting. Takeaway availability adds flexibility, while the long-running local character makes it a good destination for discovering beer away from central Zurich.

The atmosphere suits an informal afternoon or evening visit, with Friday, Thursday and Saturday service covering the main public opening periods.

"Gottfried"s Keller, Zürich#10
What stands out
  • Locally brewed Gottfried craft beers

"Gottfried"s Keller

4.953 reviews
UG (Eingang um die Ecke, Berninapl. 2, 8057 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
After-work drinks and local beer tastings

"Gottfried"s Keller is a Zurich brewpub serving locally brewed Gottfried craft beers in a relaxed setting beneath Berninaplatz. Its range of beers and other drinks makes it well suited to an easy end-of-week stop, while the in-house brewing gives the visit a clear local identity.

Ramp sales and tastings add a practical way to explore the range beyond the bar. Opening is concentrated on Thursday, Friday and Saturday afternoons or evenings.

Faberbräu AG, Zürich#11
What stands out
  • Its Züri Pale Ale is the standout choice

  • A worthwhile stop for a dedicated local brewery visit

Faberbräu AG

4.712 reviews
Soodring 34, 8134 Adliswil, Switzerland
Best for
Pale ale fans and brewery-focused outings

Faberbräu AG is a Zurich-area brewpub based at Soodring 34 in Adliswil, with a clear focus on enjoyable, carefully made beer. Its Züri Pale Ale is the standout choice for drinkers who like fragrant, balanced pale ales, with a smooth character that suits relaxed tasting sessions.

The setting is outside central Zurich, making it a worthwhile stop for a dedicated local brewery visit rather than a quick city-centre drink.

Brauerei Milchhütte, Zürich#12

Brauerei Milchhütte

5.09 reviews
Glatttalstrasse 196, 8153 Rümlang, Switzerland
Best for
Evening beer stops outside central Zurich

Brauerei Milchhütte is a small brewery in Rümlang with a focus on local beer, an inviting atmosphere and sociable hospitality. It makes a good fit for a relaxed evening visit rather than a daytime brewery stop, with Thursday service running from 5pm to 9:30pm.

The setting is suited to enjoying a fresh beer at an unhurried pace, especially for visitors looking for a local destination beyond central Zurich.

sBier, Zürich#13
What stands out
  • Beer sales and home delivery

sBier

5.07 reviews
Flühgasse 8, 8008 Zürich, Switzerland
Best for
Quiet tastings and private beer events

sBier is a compact Zurich brewery in a charming old wooden building, with a beer garden near the lake and a practical range of brewery services. Alongside its own products, it handles event settings, beer sales and home delivery , making it useful for both a casual tasting and a private gathering.

The intimate atmosphere suits visitors seeking a quieter local stop. Saturday morning is the listed public opening period.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1TurbinenBräu AG 4.4670Local beer tastings and trade supply
#2Rümlanger Brauwerkstatt 5.058Hands-on brewery visits and private events
#3Brausyndikat 4.880Casual taproom visits and adventurous beer flights
#4Brauerei Uster Braukultur AG 4.743Regional beer shopping and alcohol-free options
#5Brauerei Hardwald 4.645Outdoor beer stops and casual food
#6Bier Paul 5.023Beer shopping
#7Hirnibräu 4.825Small-scale beer discovery and Friday drinks
#8Brüll!Bier 4.711Seasonal beer-garden visits and brewery tours
#9Schlossbraui Nürensdorf 4.8103On-site beer tasting and takeaway bottles
#10"Gottfried"s Keller 4.953After-work drinks and local beer tastings
#11Faberbräu AG 4.712Pale ale fans and brewery-focused outings
#12Brauerei Milchhütte 5.09Evening beer stops outside central Zurich
#13sBier 5.07Quiet tastings and private beer events

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of breweries in Zürich

Use the map to see which breweries are convenient for your starting point and which require a trip beyond central Zurich. City locations such as Idastrasse and Käferholzstrasse work well for an evening stop, while Rümlang, Dietikon, Uster and Wallisellen offer more destination-style visits. Zoom in to compare nearby addresses and plan a route with food or other stops.

Services to compare

  • Taproom poursEnjoy draft beer in relaxed brewery bars and taprooms, including casual city stops and informal visits with food.
  • Local beer shoppingBrowse bottles and take-home beer at brewery shops, with options suited to personal purchases and regional selection.
  • Brewery toursSome breweries offer tours that explain the brewing process, either as a casual visit or a more structured experience.
  • Beer tastingsCompare local styles through tastings, degustations and adventurous flights, depending on the venue and its current programme.
  • Private and team eventsRümlang options include private gatherings, team events and brewing seminars for groups wanting a hands-on activity.
  • Food with beerPair local beer with burgers, pizza or casual food at selected taprooms and outdoor beer-garden settings.
  • Alcohol-free beerUster is a useful stop for shoppers specifically looking for a regional beer producer with an alcohol-free option.

How to choose breweries in Zürich

  1. Choose a city bar or taproom if you want a simple pour without planning a full excursion.
  2. Ask about tour times and group bookings before travelling, as visits, seminars and private events may need advance arrangements.
  3. Check the current beer list if you are looking for a particular style such as IPA, Red Ale, Dunkel or an alcohol-free beer.
  4. Pick a food-focused venue in Dietikon or Wallisellen when the visit is meant to include pizza, burgers or an outdoor stop.
  5. Confirm opening hours for evening visits, particularly in Rümlang and other locations outside central Zurich.
  6. For bottles, kegs or hospitality supply, contact the brewery first to check availability and collection arrangements.

Frequently asked questions

Which Zurich breweries are best for a brewery tour?

Rümlanger Brauwerkstatt stands out for brewery tours, beer degustations and brewing seminars. Bier Paul also combines a brewery shop and bar with tour possibilities. Contact the venue before visiting to confirm dates, group size and whether a booking is required.

Where can I try local beer with food?

TurbinenBräu pairs its beer with a restaurant setting and burgers, while Brausyndikat offers a taproom with pizza. Brauerei Hardwald suits an outdoor beer stop with casual food and a beer-garden atmosphere in Wallisellen.

Are there breweries near Zurich rather than in the city centre?

Yes. The list includes breweries in Rümlang, Dietikon, Uster and Wallisellen, as well as several Zurich addresses. Use the map to compare travel distances and check opening times before making the trip.

Where can I buy beer directly from a brewery?

Bier Paul is a practical choice for browsing bottles and enjoying a pour in the same visit. TurbinenBräu also supplies beer in bottles and kegs, while Uster offers regional beer shopping. Contact each venue for current stock and collection details.

Can I find alcohol-free beer from a local brewery?

Brauerei Uster Braukultur AG includes an alcohol-free option in its range, making it a suitable place to start. Availability can change, so confirm the current selection before travelling if that is the main reason for your visit.

Which brewery is suitable for a quiet Friday beer?

Hirnibräu offers a compact, neighbourhood-style setting on Käferholzstrasse and is well suited to a relaxed Friday drink. For a later evening outside central Zurich, Brauerei Milchhütte in Rümlang has Thursday service from 5pm to 9:30pm.

Related guides